Install Home Premium with HP key DV6000 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2009, 01:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
M16
True Techie
 
M16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: California
Posts: 143
Default Install Home Premium with HP key DV6000

Wow its been awhile since I have been here. I have to say I like the new layout!

I did a search and couldn't find anything.

Any who, my cousin bought my old laptop (HP DV6000 with a C2D CPU) and doesn't want all the mass amounts HP software on it because it slows it down and he doesn't use it. I was going to reformat it in tell I saw "HP" right next to the CD key under the laptop. The laptop uses Vista Home Premium and I have a Home Premium CD. I'm probably over thinking this but the reason why I didn't reformat it was because he uses the computer for work and play. For work he scans cars for fault codes that is $90 a pop so I couldn't risk installing my CD and using his CD key to find out it might not work.

If anybody knows if I can install my CD with his HP CD key and have it work like a normal custom built computer? Also, if you could tell me which button to press to get into the BIOS for the screen goes by in 1 second and I don't have enough time to read it without restarting it 10 times.

Any help will be highly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E7200 @ 2.53GHz
Western Digital 500GB
Crucial 4GB DDR2
NVIDIA GeForce EVGA GTS 450 1GB GDDR5
Windows Vista Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R LGA
Ultra X-Blaster ATX
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/nc17.png
M16 is offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 09:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Install Home Premium with HP key DV6000

No it wouldnt work. From what i understand you have a Retail Disk which does NOT work with a OEM serial. So you would have to find a OEM Disk. Could just use PC Decrapifier to remove the HP Stuff. Would be much simplier.

To get into the BIOS why not check the HP site for the documentation. Would be much simplier than us guessing.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-01-2009, 06:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
M16
True Techie
 
M16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: California
Posts: 143
Default Re: Install Home Premium with HP key DV6000

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak View Post
No it wouldnt work. From what i understand you have a Retail Disk which does NOT work with a OEM serial. So you would have to find a OEM Disk. Could just use PC Decrapifier to remove the HP Stuff. Would be much simplier.

To get into the BIOS why not check the HP site for the documentation. Would be much simplier than us guessing.


Thanks for the reply Mak.

It is the opposite of what you said. I have a OEM Vista CD and a HP Vista CD key. Will I be able to install Vista with the OEM Vista CD and use the HP CD key?

I will try PC Decrapifier and see if it goes any faster. We both had the laptop for about a year so it needs to be reformatted pretty soon anyway.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E7200 @ 2.53GHz
Western Digital 500GB
Crucial 4GB DDR2
NVIDIA GeForce EVGA GTS 450 1GB GDDR5
Windows Vista Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R LGA
Ultra X-Blaster ATX
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/nc17.png
M16 is offline  
Old 08-01-2009, 11:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Install Home Premium with HP key DV6000

Most likely not. As most OEM copies come pre-equipped with Serials already in place and it auto inserts them. I could be wrong but i remember that on my old XP installs. I havent tested a Vista OEM so it might ask you for the serial during the install.

Your best bet if it doesnt would be to install with your OEM and when you get to the desktop right click on Computer and select Properties. There should be the option to change the serial before you activate. Do that and change it to the serial on the laptop and then activate. That should work.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wincodecpro infestation clcrutch Viruses, Spyware and Malware 16 05-18-2009 07:09 PM
My Inlaws computer gots Virus problems. WasTech HijackThis Logs (finished) 98 12-19-2008 05:28 PM
The many versions of XP EricB Microsoft Windows and Software 6 10-26-2008 02:54 PM
Computer Still acting screwy Shana2415 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 10 09-03-2008 11:36 AM
Vista Home Premium x64 won't install video card drivers aetherh4cker Microsoft Windows and Software 2 01-08-2008 03:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.