Inspiron 1501 laptop cpu to desktop mb? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2009, 03:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
nu2duo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neza
Posts: 423
Default Inspiron 1501 laptop cpu to desktop mb?

I have a broken dell 1501 inspiron. I am thinking of removing all the parts and selling on ebay except the cpu which I would like to keep.
I plan on buying a desktop mb and putting in the laptops cpu-AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-50 1.6 GHz.
My question: Will any AM2 mb such as this one Newegg.com - JetWay JM26GT4 AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 6100 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards work?
Your input is greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
e6600@3.1 24/7 w/stock cooling. 2g Transcend Memory
3 hd's, 80-XP Pro, 500 and 320-Apps,Pics, Music, Videos
ATI Radeon HD 3450 512MB-I DON'T GAME!
Ultra PS, Ultra Mid Tower Case
Lite-on internal DVD-R, Samsung Lite-Scribe Ext. DVD-R
2 Acer 19" widescreen LCD's. For HTPC Olevia 32" LCD
nu2duo is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Inspiron 1501 laptop cpu to desktop mb?

Well that is a Socket 1 CPU so no it wont work.

Turion 64 X2 TL-50 Socket S1

From Wikipedia


So unless you find a desktop Mobo that can support a Socket 1 CPU you will be out of luck.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 03:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
nu2duo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neza
Posts: 423
Default Re: Inspiron 1501 laptop cpu to desktop mb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Well that is a Socket 1 CPU so no it wont work.

Turion 64 X2 TL-50 Socket S1

From Wikipedia


So unless you find a desktop Mobo that can support a Socket 1 CPU you will be out of luck.
You're right. Guess I'm out of luck. Only mb's that support s1 are the mini-itx mb's but they are very expensive.
Oh well. thanks
__________________
e6600@3.1 24/7 w/stock cooling. 2g Transcend Memory
3 hd's, 80-XP Pro, 500 and 320-Apps,Pics, Music, Videos
ATI Radeon HD 3450 512MB-I DON'T GAME!
Ultra PS, Ultra Mid Tower Case
Lite-on internal DVD-R, Samsung Lite-Scribe Ext. DVD-R
2 Acer 19" widescreen LCD's. For HTPC Olevia 32" LCD
nu2duo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hooking up laptop hdd to a desktop NosBoost300 Laptops and Notebooks 11 09-20-2008 03:33 PM
Accessing programs from my desktop on my laptop mattd Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 04-12-2007 05:36 AM
Use desktop PC's hard drive with my laptop tzvii Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-05-2007 12:44 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.