I need a QUICK answer if possible, please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2008, 11:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 36
Default I need a QUICK answer if possible, please

Is this laptop worth $799? I mostly want one able to runs games like Crysis, but that's secondary--its main use would be a compact, portable laptop so I can work on my manuscripts on the go.

Processor
Model Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core
Brand AMD
Speed 1.8GHz
System bus One 16-bit link up to 1600MHz; Up to 6.4GB/s HyperTransport
Memory
Type DDR2 SDRAM
RAM 1GB
RAM expandable to 4GB
Cache Dedicated 256K total L1 cache (128K per core)
Memory card reader 5-in-1 card reader
Compatible with MS, xD-Picture, MS PRO, MMC, SD
Hard Drive
Size/speed 160GB
Optical Drives
Optical Drive 1 Super-Multi drive (DVD+R, DVD-R, DVD-RAM)
Ports
USB 3
USB Type 2.0
Audio 1 Audio out, 1 Line in, 1 Microphone in
Video S-Video
Monitor VGA
Internet/Network
Modem V.92 56Kbps; RJ-11
Network Card Integrated LAN & integrated WAN; 10/100 Mbps, 802.11b/g, Bluetooth; RJ-45
Additional Features
Graphics/Video NVIDIA GeForce 7000M
Accessories Included
Keyboard Integrated
Mouse Touch Pad
Speakers Integrated
Camera Details
Type Integrated webcam
Warranty
Parts 12 months
Labor 12 months
Manuals Included Yes
Weight
CPU 8 lbs
Software
Operating system Windows Vista Home Premium
Power Specifications
Battery Type Lithium-Ion
AC Adapter Included
__________________

ardixan is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 11:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: I need a QUICK answer if possible, please

well it's a not half bad laptop (i would say it's worth more around 500-600) that will play crysis on low (maybe) With very low fps. Also that is one **** of a heavy cpu lol jj
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 11:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: I need a QUICK answer if possible, please

Hello,

With 1GB of RAM i highly doubt you will be able to run Crysis. There are people with 3GB that cant run it. Just checked and you cant. Required 1.5GB minimum in Vista according to their site. Wont even be able to load it.

http://www.crysis-online.com/Informa...0Requirements/

Other than that it looks decent. I personally dont think it is worth $800

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 11:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: I need a QUICK answer if possible, please

Geforce 7000?? Theres no way you can play Crysis on that...

an 8800m GTS is a really great GPU and you can do great on Crysis with that.. scores really well

NVIDIA GeForce 8800M Preview - HotHardware

That plays most games well and you could play Crysis on High at certain resolutions
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 11:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: I need a QUICK answer if possible, please

Vernong as i posted. It wouldnt work on the system anyways. It only has 1GB and it requires 1.5GB on Vista.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 11:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: I need a QUICK answer if possible, please

Oh ya..didn't know that...

But I forgot something.. get 1.5gb or higher... but still 1.5gb is too low for a Gaming Laptop... get like... 2gb atleast!
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 11:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: I need a QUICK answer if possible, please

Quote:
that will play crysis on low (maybe) With very low fps
Quote:
Just checked and you cant. Required 1.5GB minimum in Vista according to their site. Wont even be able to load it.
I stand corrected, it wont even run lol.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 01:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: I need a QUICK answer if possible, please

My Core 2 Duo T9300 (2.5GHz), 3GB DDR2, 8600M GS laptop can only play Crysis decently at 1024x768 on medium/low settings. You need an incredibly powerful GPU to do well in Crysis.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 08:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: I need a QUICK answer if possible, please

I just got a new laptop yesterday with a core2duo t5500, 3gb ram, 250gb hdd and an intel gma x3100 and can actually play crysis @ 800 x 600 medium, low and get about 15fps I'm not sure how the gmax3100 compares to the 7000m though
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 07-01-2008, 07:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 36
Default Re: I need a QUICK answer if possible, please

What about this one? It's only slightly more so far as costs and seems to me, as amateur as I am though, to be a wealth better, neh? Could it handle F.E.A.R. and Crysis?

Processor
Model Turion 64 X2 Dual-Core TL-60
Brand AMD
Speed 2.0GHz
System bus HyperTransport Technology @ up to up to 800MHz
Memory
Type DDR2 SDRAM
RAM 2GB
RAM expandable to 4GB
Cache 1MB L2
Memory card reader 5-in-1 memory card reader; ExpressCard 54/34 slot
Compatible with SD, MMC, MS, MS PRO, xD-Picture
Hard Drive
Hard Drive Interface Serial ATA
Size/speed 200GB, 4200 RPM
Optical Drives
Optical Drive 1 DVD SuperMulti (+/-R double layer) with Labelflash drive supporting 11 formats
Ports
USB 3
USB Type 2.0
Audio Microphone in, Headphone out
Video S-Video out
Monitor VGA out
Internet/Network
Modem 56K V.90 (RJ-11 port)
Network Card Atheros 802.11 b/g wireless-LAN (RJ-45 LAN port)
Additional Features
Graphics/Video ATI Radeon X1250 with 128MB to 831MB dynamically allocated shared video memory

Also, I don't see anywhere that it has a PCI slot? Does that mean I'm stuck with that video card?
__________________

ardixan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help Luke Programming 46 02-17-2008 10:06 PM
Quick Answer Please Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 4 02-06-2008 02:45 PM
Just Built new PC, need a quick answer please! rgoldberg1 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 11-12-2007 12:14 AM
Saving Quick Launch Icons cliffhucker Microsoft Windows and Software 6 06-25-2007 07:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.