I got some questions about my laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2008, 01:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default I got some questions about my laptop

my laptop cost me 400 dollars. i got it brand new from office depot like ~3 months ago

AMD Turion™ 64 X2 Dual-Core Mobile Technology TL52 1GB RAM (4GB Max) 160GB (5400RPM) HDD DVD SuperMulti (+/-R Double Layer) 15.4” TruBrite™ TFT LCD Atheros® 802.11b/g ATI Radeon® X1200 128MB-319MB ExpressCard™ slot Microsoft® Windows® Vista Home Premium

this is it right here
Toshiba Satellite A215-S4697

now the graphics card when I go into DXdiag is a Radeon X1200 listed with 318 MB of total graphics memory. This is one of those cards that has 128 MB of memory in it, and it steals the other 200 MB of memory from my RAM. thats why it has 318 MB total of graphics memory right now.

ive heard these cards that steal memory from ram work slower, but i dont notice any problems. this laptop plays counter strike : source like candy on max settings and thats what I am using it for. also using it for wc3

I bet it could play starcraft 2 as well It just needs more ram...

I am planning on buying 2 sticks of DDR2-667 (PC2-5300) 2GB ram to give this baby 4GB of RAM. price of that ram will be 160 dollars (free shipping)
Toshiba Satellite A215 Series Memory | Memory Giant

my questions is, once i put in the new ram am I going to have to go into the system and activate something so the graphics card takes the memory from the ram so it goes back to 318 MB graphics memory?

also, since im getting 4GB of ram, is there a way I can cause the graphics card to take MORE MEMORY from the ram, so instead of stealing 200 MB graphics memory i can make it steal more?
__________________

vegeta9000 is offline  
Old 01-07-2008, 03:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
colin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 206
Default Re: I got some questions about my laptop

I run this in both of my laptops. Hard to beat for the price.

Original Price: $99.99
You Save: $20.00
$79.99
Free 3 Business Day Shipping
(Not available in HI, AK and PR

G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Notebook Memory - Retail

click on link

Newegg.com - G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Notebook Memory - Retail

I'm not sure how much memory you can allocate for your graphics card but you can find out in the setup/bios when your comp is booting up.
__________________

__________________
ASUS EeePC 1000HA
__________________________________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 / XIGMATEK HDT-S1283
GA-P35 DS3R
G.SKILL 2 x 2GB DDR2 1066
GTX 260
SG 500GB WD 640GB
Corsair VX 450W
Vista Ultimate 64-bit/X-FI Music
colin is offline  
Old 01-07-2008, 10:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default Re: I got some questions about my laptop

cards that has 128 MB of memory in it, and it steals the other 200 MB

most notebooks share ram with the vid
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 01:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: I got some questions about my laptop

As far as sharing the ram that option is set in the BIOS. You're probably maxed out at 128mb dedicated and 256mb shared but it's worth a look. ATI is good about changing the allocation on the fly to give you the best performance so I wouldn't worry about messing with the settings too much. I think you're in good hands with their drivers.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 03:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: I got some questions about my laptop

check your links again...your laptop like many comes with all ram slots filled, usually just a measly 2 slots and they use the small sizes to fill up both...tech specs listed as 0 slots available...so you will have to get larger ram sticks to get more ram...as you cannot use the 4 together.

so based on your initial thoughts, you would be buying 2 more gbs...to end up with only 2 gbs of ram

you can however buy 2 2gb sticks to obtain 4gbs....and then sell or keep the old ram
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 04:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: I got some questions about my laptop

Jorsoft03 said it the best, you have maxed out your dedicated an your system is borrowing 256 from the ram to run the program. If your running Vista turn of aero an your graphics card might not be as taxed.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 01-10-2008, 03:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
colin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 206
Default Re: I got some questions about my laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by atomic tofu View Post
check your links again...your laptop like many comes with all ram slots filled, usually just a measly 2 slots and they use the small sizes to fill up both...tech specs listed as 0 slots available...so you will have to get larger ram sticks to get more ram...as you cannot use the 4 together.

so based on your initial thoughts, you would be buying 2 more gbs...to end up with only 2 gbs of ram

you can however buy 2 2gb sticks to obtain 4gbs....and then sell or keep the old ram

The link he pasted is correct. If you scroll down in the link to:

2GB DDR2-667 (PC2-5300) SO-DIMM
(Best Choice)
System Memory 56552-08 $79.99 2 GIG MODULE!

79.99 + 79.99 = 159.98 hence his 160.00 reference. In his original post it states " 2 sticks of DDR2-667 (PC2-5300) 2GB ram "
WOW............

here is his post:
I am planning on buying 2 sticks of DDR2-667 (PC2-5300) 2GB ram to give this baby 4GB of RAM. price of that ram will be 160 dollars (free shipping)
Toshiba Satellite A215 Series Memory | Memory Giant

my questions is, once i put in the new ram am I going to have to go into the system and activate something so the graphics card takes the memory from the ram so it goes back to 318 MB graphics memory?

also, since im getting 4GB of ram, is there a way I can cause the graphics card to take MORE MEMORY from the ram, so instead of stealing 200 MB graphics memory i can make it steal more?
__________________

__________________
ASUS EeePC 1000HA
__________________________________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 / XIGMATEK HDT-S1283
GA-P35 DS3R
G.SKILL 2 x 2GB DDR2 1066
GTX 260
SG 500GB WD 640GB
Corsair VX 450W
Vista Ultimate 64-bit/X-FI Music
colin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions about new laptop Persanity Laptops and Notebooks 5 11-26-2007 01:05 PM
Network questions Vista laptop Shane12m Microsoft Windows and Software 2 09-14-2007 03:04 PM
XP PC networked with Vista laptop mnelson07 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 9 08-06-2007 06:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.