HP Pavillion dv9000 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2007, 03:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to C_olin
Default HP Pavillion dv9000

I bought an HP Pavillion dv9000 that came with Vista. I did not like Vista so I installed XP Pro SP2. I googled "Pavillion drivers" and downloaded the display/NIC/audio drivers. And everything works... here is the weird thing...

My GF has essentially the same laptop (slightly older/smaller, but same CPU and video card and RAM) but she can run games faster than me (grr). I was wondering if maybe I'm missing any drivers for my laptop or anything... also... i noticed this (see attached image). On my GF's laptop is says 1.6 GHz for her CPU... but mine says 803 MHz. Any ideas? I'm dying to do some gaming but I'm not too happy with the performance.

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg weird.JPG (43.6 KB, 384 views)
__________________

C_olin is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 02:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 422
Send a message via AIM to Kubel
Default Re: HP Pavillion dv9000

Your CPU is undervolting. Two reasons:

-Less power required from battery
-Less heat generated

Because processors can't operate at full speed without full voltage, they also underclock (otherwise they would be unstable). In your case, your voltage and clock are cut roughly in half.

This is a good thing since less voltage means less battery power needed, and less heat.

Depending on your power scheme setting (XP is much more confusing than Vista here), your processor may be always undervolting, or it may be sometimes undervolting, or it may never undervolt.

Play around with your power schemes (right click desktop > properties > screensaver > power) to find one that works for you. The two that I generally use in XP are "Always on" (prevents undervolting/underclocking), and "Max battery" (always undervolts/underclocks).
__________________

__________________
For I am not ashamed of the gospel of Christ: for it is the power of God unto salvation to every one that believeth
~Romans 1:16
Kubel is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 12:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to C_olin
Default Re: HP Pavillion dv9000

I have my laptop plugged in, and my power settings at "Always On". Yet it is still undervolting. Any other ideas?
C_olin is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 12:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: HP Pavillion dv9000

Download CPU-z, run it, and post a screenshot of it.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 11:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to C_olin
Default Re: HP Pavillion dv9000

actually I played with the power settings a bit and got it to stop undervolting.. thanks for the help!
C_olin is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 11:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 422
Send a message via AIM to Kubel
Default Re: HP Pavillion dv9000

It sometimes takes a few seconds for it to kick in and for Windows to update the processor speed. If it's acting goofy, google for AMD's latest mobile drivers (they released one September 2007 for XP).
__________________
For I am not ashamed of the gospel of Christ: for it is the power of God unto salvation to every one that believeth
~Romans 1:16
Kubel is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 08:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ApolloIV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 192
Send a message via AIM to ApolloIV
Default Re: HP Pavillion dv9000

I actually just purchased a dv9000 and was curious if it worth trying to oc it at all. I heard you could actually pump it up a bit before it starts getting to hot. Any info on this?
__________________
CPU: Q6600 2.8ghz for the time being
MOBO: GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3L
RAM: G.SKILL 4GB
GPU: VisionTek Radeon HD 4850 512MB
HDD: Barracuda 250GB
PSU: Rosewill Stallion Series RD600N
ApolloIV is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 08:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: HP Pavillion dv9000

i didn't know you could oc on prebuilt computers. i thought they locked the bios so you couldn't get into it..
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 08:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: HP Pavillion dv9000

It isn't recommend on a laptop. All laptops run hot enough as it is. It would be in your best interest to just leave it at stock speeds, the performance increase from what overclock you would get wouldn't really help much with anything.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-18-2007, 09:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 235
Default Re: HP Pavillion dv9000

Yeah, most prebuilt laptops, especially HP, come with locked BIOS.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6420
GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
G.SKILL 2GB DDR2 800 (2x1GB)
Seagate Barracuda 320 GB
Rosewill 550 Watt
Hanns-G 19" Widescreen
CoolerMaster Centurion 5 Mid Tower
funkywaggnelz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting my HP dv9000 gaming better... C_olin New Systems | Building and Buying 16 10-10-2007 08:31 PM
Old school Pavillion Probz RakaDisciple Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-13-2007 12:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.