HP nc6320 Video upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2009, 01:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default HP nc6320 Video upgrade?

I have a HP compaq nc6320 that has the intergrated intel gma 950, is there anyway for this model thaat I could upgrade the video card for discrete grpahics?
__________________

grimm310420 is offline  
Old 03-19-2009, 01:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: HP nc6320 Video upgrade?

It is a notebook so no go on a graphics card.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 03-19-2009, 01:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: HP nc6320 Video upgrade?

ok... I should be fine though for HD video Editing?
grimm310420 is offline  
Old 03-19-2009, 01:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: HP nc6320 Video upgrade?

How much ram does it have? The specs on it shows from 512 to 2gb with a max of 4gb. Ideally you would want at least 2gb of ram.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 03-19-2009, 02:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: HP nc6320 Video upgrade?

Yea, I have 4gb of RAM so it is a bit of overkill cause its 32 bit but i may get x64
grimm310420 is offline  
Old 03-19-2009, 02:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: HP nc6320 Video upgrade?

Should be fine. In reality with 32 bit you are only loosing about .75gb of RAM so it is not totally necessary to move to 64bit unless you want to.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only one tool: convert both any DVD and video to iPod alexandre02 Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 11-07-2008 06:17 AM
Video Upconverting software EricB Computer Audio and Multimedia 5 09-25-2008 11:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.