HP nc6000/Can't connect - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2013, 03:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
MalignantBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: GA
Posts: 73
Default HP nc6000/Can't connect

I have a laptop that I cannot get to connect to the internet. Wireless card does't work at all so I never use it. I plug in via ethernet cord and it has worked before. The computer says its connected to internet but firefox says that it can't connect.
__________________

MalignantBC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 03:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: HP nc6000/Can't connect

Check your IP settings under your network connections for IPv4. Also check in Internet Options in Control Panel to see if you have a proxy checked under Connections tab > LAN settings.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 05:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
MalignantBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: GA
Posts: 73
Default Re: HP nc6000/Can't connect

UPDATE: I brought it to work and plugged it into my internet here. Its works fine. Could it be my network from home? I have my xbox plugged in via ethernet. It works fine. So I took the cord out of it and used that for my laptop but didnt work? I have windows xp professional if that helps at all.
MalignantBC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 05:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: HP nc6000/Can't connect

Like I said,check your IPv4 settings. It could be that the IP is set to a static IP for your work.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 05:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
MalignantBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: GA
Posts: 73
Default Re: HP nc6000/Can't connect

Ok. I will try that
MalignantBC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 05:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
@nline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 54
Default Re: HP nc6000/Can't connect

Dear Friends,

Once me too had same problem.
The reason was that my AnitiVirus program blocked it. I resolved it from that point.
@nline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 08:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
MalignantBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: GA
Posts: 73
Default Re: HP nc6000/Can't connect

well it's not my antivirus. I don't have one on the computer as of this moment. but thanks.
MalignantBC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 11:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
MalignantBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: GA
Posts: 73
Default Re: HP nc6000/Can't connect

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Like I said,check your IPv4 settings. It could be that the IP is set to a static IP for your work.
hey man it worked! thanks a lot!
MalignantBC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 11:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: HP nc6000/Can't connect

Glad to know that's all it was.

I encounter that a lot surprisingly.. usually ends up being one of the first things I check for now.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.