Hook up tower to laptop? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2008, 09:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 91
Default Hook up tower to laptop?

I made a thread in a different sub-forum, but I think this forum is more appropriate. I want to hook up a tower to my laptop and use my laptop as my mouse/keyboard/monitor. I heard you can use RDP to do this. I have a HP pavilion dv2660se.

Somebody in the other sub-forum told me its impossible without the vga IN. I have a VGA, but I'm not sure if its and input our output. Anyway to tell?
__________________

Doer. is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 10:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 91
Default Re: Hook up tower to laptop?

I called HP, they said its an output
__________________

Doer. is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 11:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Hook up tower to laptop?

vga on your laptop? vga on laptop is out
manual usually tells you what's what

aside from that, I don't believe you can hook them up as you want
you could make a home network (or not) and remotely control in various ways, as the mentioned remote desktop (if that is what you mean by rdp)
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 11:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Hook up tower to laptop?

Can I hook a tower up to my laptop?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 11:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Hook up tower to laptop?

If you are wanting to use your keyboard mouse and monitor from your desktop you can use a KVM switch I believe.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 05:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 91
Default Re: Hook up tower to laptop?

I looked up some KVM switches and they will work. Only problem is I think you need a wireless keyboard. Which is not really a big deal. I'm gonna see if I can somehow still use my laptop keyboard.
Doer. is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 07:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Hook up tower to laptop?

you don't need a wireless kb for kvms...you just need a kb that is not your laptop
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 07:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 91
Default Re: Hook up tower to laptop?

Yeah, since I need to get a new one, I'll just get wireless anyways.
Doer. is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 08:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Hook up tower to laptop?

Click on Synergy in my sig. Your done.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 09:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 91
Default Re: Hook up tower to laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Preacher View Post
Click on Synergy in my sig. Your done.
It only support KM not KVM. But definitely something to keep handy, really cool program.
__________________

Doer. is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I hook a tower up to my laptop? Doer. New Systems | Building and Buying 9 02-07-2008 10:54 PM
XP PC networked with Vista laptop mnelson07 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 9 08-06-2007 06:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.