HD3200 Counterstrike 1920x1200? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2008, 12:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default HD3200 Counterstrike 1920x1200?

Has anyone tried to play CS 1.6 w/ a HD3200 @ 1920x1200?

I know it can handle 1280x800 with constant max fps just fine, but i was looking to get a 24-26" monitor and hook it up to my laptop until i build a new rig again.
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 12:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: HD3200 Counterstrike 1920x1200?

It should be doable, worse come to worse, you can push the Core to 700mhz (like I did and it performs like the HD 3300 that comes with the 790GX boards)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 12:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: HD3200 Counterstrike 1920x1200?

I don't think I can OC on a prebuilt laptop
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 12:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: HD3200 Counterstrike 1920x1200?

You can, but it'd be most dangerous..

I think its possible, CS 1.6 is a pretty old game...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-09-2008, 04:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: HD3200 Counterstrike 1920x1200?

You dont need to oc for counterstrike....lol

Even css is really easy to run...1.6 is a piece of cake.

The HD3200 is more powerful than a 6600GT, which can max both those games easily.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 09-09-2008, 09:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: HD3200 Counterstrike 1920x1200?

I can play it fine on 1280x800, but 1920x1200 seems a bit of a stretch. I know it'll run it, but i prefer a constant 60fps.
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 09-09-2008, 10:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: HD3200 Counterstrike 1920x1200?

I got a 1680x1050, i'll load in css when i get home tonight and tell you what I get, granted i have an hd3300 but not too much of a difference.
__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Old 09-09-2008, 02:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: HD3200 Counterstrike 1920x1200?

Ya its just a 200 mhz Core Diff
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-09-2008, 04:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: HD3200 Counterstrike 1920x1200?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP4LIFETN View Post
I can play it fine on 1280x800, but 1920x1200 seems a bit of a stretch. I know it'll run it, but i prefer a constant 60fps.

Its 1.6.....you should get more than 60fps on all highest settings and aa/af enabled.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 09-09-2008, 04:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: HD3200 Counterstrike 1920x1200?

someone explain to the retard(ME) what aa/af is, and how you turn it on or what not.
__________________

__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8800GTS on 1920x1200 snowsurfer New Systems | Building and Buying 29 04-27-2008 06:01 PM
Using PS2 controller with HL2 and Counterstrike for PC? jonathanwest PC Gaming 8 06-12-2007 12:05 PM
counterstrike cz S0ULphIRE PC Gaming 1 04-23-2007 12:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.