HD 3200 igp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2010, 11:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
fattty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Red face HD 3200 igp?

Im pretty new so this might be in the wrong section. (hint hint mods)
But anyway, i was looking around at some budget laptops and pcs and fround some with a Hd 3200 graphics card. Is there any difference between the pc and laptop version? I found it on the laptop gpu list but not the desktop one. For an integrated graphics card, it is pretty good IMO. I have heard crysis will run on the card. (search Crysis on hd 3200 on youtube) which is amazing!
Just wanted to know if i am wasting my money buying an un-upgradable system with this card.

sorry, i am a newb, noob, nub! :P:P:P
__________________

fattty is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 09:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: HD 3200 igp?

You may get Crysis to run in 800x600 or 1024x768 with very low details, no AA/AF, and low framerates Also, the HD3200 people use for gaming demonstations is almost always overclocked about as far as it will go. You may need extra cooling, and on a laptop that's difficult.

I would go for an HD4200 if I were you. It's faster, has better features, and it's also integrated.
__________________

RichM499 is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 09:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: HD 3200 igp?

Laptop gfx cards are different than desktops. They are lower powered to save battery life.

The said 3200 is a low-class card. It may be able to plat Crysis, idk, but not at amazingly high settings.

If it is onboard, it will steal your RAM.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 10:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: HD 3200 igp?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Laptop gfx cards are different than desktops. They are lower powered to save battery life.

The said 3200 is a low-class card. It may be able to plat Crysis, idk, but not at amazingly high settings.

If it is onboard, it will steal your RAM.


Actually a lot of the HD3200 and HD4200 IGPs come with 128 or 256mb sideport memory, and they won't use your system ram. Additionally, they are the most powerful IGPs in existance, unless Nvidia released something while I wasn't looking.

You can get an HD3200 (500mhz stock) to around 1000mhz with no issues as long as it's kept cool.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 03:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
fattty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: HD 3200 igp?

Well i wouldn't play crysis on it anyway, just using it as a benchmark since most games are less demanding. I would definitely aim for a better card but sadly, 14 years old and birthday, christmas money just doesn't go very far.
As for overclocking the gpu, how would i be able to cool it down if i did not have access to my fan that goes underneath the laptop. (dunno what it is called.) for example, using the laptop in the car.
fattty is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 04:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: HD 3200 igp?

Overclocking a laptop is not something I am familiar with, and I am sure you would have to be much more worried about heat than if you were using a desktop. I'm sure someone will come along eventually to give you advice about overclocking the IGP on a laptop.

I overclocked the HD3200 on my desktop simply by changing the settings in the BIOS to "manual IGP frequency override" and bumping the frequency up to 950mhz from 500mhz. Of course you'll want to go step by step 100mhz at a time to make sure the heat isn't going to be a problem and that everything is stable. Like I said though I'm unfamiliar with laptops and it might be a little different.You might have to use ATItool , Rivatuner, AMD Overdrive, or AMD GPU clock tool.

Either way get something like Speedfan or HWmonitor to make sure the temps on the northbridge aren't exceeding 65c. Not only will your lap be on fire, but you'll risk damaging the components.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 06:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
fattty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: HD 3200 igp?

Okay. I think i will just leave it at the normal 500 mhz since i don't want to do anything dangerous. Thanks though!
fattty is offline  
Old 02-27-2010, 12:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
fattty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: HD 3200 igp?

Gateway NV5332U 2.0GHz 3GB 320HD Webcam 15.6" Notebook - eBay (item 390159949528 end time Mar-21-10 17:19:42 PDT)

i see that this laptop has an hd 4200. How much better is it than the 3200? and is the whole laptop a good deal for the price? Thanks.
fattty is offline  
Old 02-27-2010, 07:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: HD 3200 igp?

I would say $400 is a good price for that laptop. There may be some catch I'm not seeing somewhere, but I just woke up.

Quote from Anandtech
Quote:
The graphics core in the 785G is upgraded from the HD3200/3300 utilized in the 780G/790GX to the HD4200. The primary difference between the cores is that the HD4200 fully supports DX10.1, Unified Video Decoder 2.0 (UVD), hardware accelerated picture in picture capabilities, dynamic contrast, HQ video scaling, hardware accelerated video transcoding, and full Powerplay support. The graphics core still runs at 500MHz (in current form) and at least in our particular sample, we were able to reach 1057MHz without too much trouble.

What does all this mean? For one, thanks to the HD4200, AMD finally offers multi-channel LPCM audio output plus additional hardware video accelerated functions. As far as performance is concerned, expect a 5%~ 15% performance increase in games.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 02-27-2010, 11:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
fattty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: HD 3200 igp?

If it gives 5-15% performance increase, then im all for this laptop. I dont see a catch either, It might be because it is refurbished, not new, but i have never had a problem with refurbished electronics. As far as the processor goes, (AMD Athlon II X2 @ 2.0 ghz) what is the difference between the athlon II X2, the Turion 64 X2, intel core duo, core 2 duo, pentium D dual core, etc. Is the AMD Athlon II X2 in this laptop fast? Or slow. I have already read the sticky that talked about the processors.
__________________

fattty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer as6530-6522 ATI 3200 HD graphics card how to increase memory size qhdevon43 Laptops and Notebooks 2 08-20-2009 01:19 AM
1680x1050 resolution external LCD monitor with ATi MOBILITY RADEON 9000 IGP? ben259 Laptops and Notebooks 6 01-11-2008 06:05 PM
Maxtor 3200 Help Tchild Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-24-2007 01:10 PM
1GB/ 512MB Ram for Averatec 3200 Laptop dcgamer Laptops and Notebooks 2 08-03-2007 11:31 PM
Wtb: pc 3200 or 2700 ram (512 or 1gb) ricanflow Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 1 06-13-2007 03:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.