Dual Monitors with Laptops - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2008, 11:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default Dual Monitors with Laptops

Hello,

I have an HDTV and a laptop and my laptop has a DVI output (thats it) and the TV has an HDMI input therefore I bought an DVI to HDMI cable hooked up the HDMI to the tv and hooked up the DVI to the laptop

Specifics:
HDTV LG 20" Model 20LS7D
ATI Mobility Radeon X1400

So I plugged in both and the TV will not let me select HDMI input, basically theres no signal, I already activated the second monitor via the xp settings and set it to a display that the tv can support tried to turn the tv on and off and nothing worked. My Omega drivers are recognizing a second Panel, an "FPD" and the display however it wont work, I even tried to force connect to a tv and that wont work.

I was given an alienware 5500, the f4 function key only allows the switching between LCD-only, CRT only and LCD and CRT. F5 and 6 are audio options (because I know some laptops function keys allows dual monitors).

Any suggestions? Should I not be using Omega drivers? Was this free alienware laptop worse off then I thought, etc?
__________________

Miraho is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 01:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Dual Monitors with Laptops

This could be a limit of the Omega drivers. It could also be that the signal sent is not recognized by the TV at all. Evne withthe adapter.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 09:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Dual Monitors with Laptops

Check the TV's settings for information on DVI input. Our plasma TV has 2 HDMI ports, one labeled "HDMI" and the other one "HDMI/DVI". I guess that means you can use a DVI signal in the HDMI/DVI one if you have an HDMI to DVI cord (all it is is a cord, there's no conversion stuff in it, DVI and HDMI have similar signals, but HDMI has HDCP). Not all PC's are able to output HDMI. I had no problem hooking my dv9700t's HDMI port to a DVI monitor, but you're trying to do the opposite.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors... KNiGHTMaRe89 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-27-2008 11:15 PM
8800GTS (g92) + dual monitors KNiGHTMaRe89 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 02-26-2008 07:48 PM
Dual monitors in sli? Drizzt New Systems | Building and Buying 21 01-27-2008 01:09 AM
Dual View Monitors Nitrocrusher Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-27-2007 06:55 PM
Dual monitors question matthewgilchris Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 08-20-2007 02:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.