Did I screw up? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2008, 12:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default Did I screw up?

Hey guys.

I recently purchased an HP dv9930us to replace my old Sager 5720.

I went from:
2gigs ram
GeForce 7800gt 256mb
pentium m 2.26
Windows XP

to:
4gigs of ram
GeForce 8600M GS
Duo Core 2.0ghz
Vista 64 bit premium

I thought originally I was getting a pretty big upgrade, but with the new system I seem to get weird frame rate issues with some games that I never received on the older system. Namely in Spore, and certain areas of World of Warcraft.

Is the Duo Core 2.0 not faster than my old Pentium M? Or is this a Vista issue?

Thanks!
__________________

ToadTheWetSprocket is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 12:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Did I screw up?

core 2 is loads faster than any pentium. and sounds like a vista thing. i run ultimate and i will notice a drop in fps rarely. like when it's loading but other than that vista has been good to me. you had XP before right?
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 12:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Did I screw up?

Yeah, on the old machine I ran Windows XP.

Is there anything I can do with Vista to remedy this? It's a serious pain in Spore.
ToadTheWetSprocket is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 12:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Did I screw up?

what fps are you getting? try ccleaner.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 12:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Did I screw up?

I run from between 30-40 average.

But get random dips into the teens.
ToadTheWetSprocket is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 12:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Did I screw up?

hmmm..... the game could be just loading a new section in the background. 30-40 is good for a lappie running spore. is this with the settings maxed out?
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 01:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Did I screw up?

Sorry, gave the FPS for my maxed out WoW game.

Cold meds dulling my mind.,

Not quite sure how to gauge FPS in Spore, is there a command or do I need an outside program?

Thanks a ton for the help btw : )
ToadTheWetSprocket is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 01:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Did I screw up?

not shure of commands, as i dont have the game. but there is a good program called FRAPS i love it it displays fps,takes screen shots and even records vids for you.
any time man, (that i'm online).
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 01:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Did I screw up?

Ahh Fraps... had that on my old machine : ( another casualty of the new computer I fear.

I'll see what I can dig up.
ToadTheWetSprocket is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 01:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Did I screw up?

yes...... FRAPS is good. is the lappie getting hot? that could be it. and how is Spore? i was thinking of getting it my self.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playststion 3 Hard drive upgrade guide (56k warning, plenty of photos) solidsteve Sony Playstation 9 08-20-2008 10:18 AM
waterblock screw tightness taintedplay Overclocking and Modding 4 06-23-2008 03:23 AM
Can they mess with me? dopamean Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-10-2008 07:41 PM
Which screw should I use? Saint71 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-14-2007 04:22 PM
put a screw through my maxotr hard drive Nick Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 11 05-30-2007 10:23 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.