Dell Vostro 1500 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2008, 05:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Dell Vostro 1500

Sweet we got the same lappys!!! But yea, there isn't really much on there other than the dell drivers, btw, if your gonna put xp on there, tell me how you did it because I can't get xp pro sp2 to see that it has a hard drive... Also, if your screen starts to come loose then look at that little how to that I made the other night, mine came loose and it was because they didn't put anything on the screws to keep them from coming loose...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 12:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Schecters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 252
Default Re: Dell Vostro 1500

That problem, from what I've read, is because the vostro ships with a sata drive, and you're xp disc does not have sata drivers on it. You can slipstream it with the sata drivers, or you can have them on a floppy/cd and put them in when it blue screens you. I don't think I'll have this problem, because my oem cd installed fine on both of my other sata drives.

But if I do run into problems, I'll let you know how I did it. Oh and when I get home tonight I'll put up a link on here going into greater detail about what you do with the sata drivers.
__________________

__________________

DESKTOP | XP
AMD 4200+ | 2gigs Corsair XMS 3200 | EVGA nf41 sli | EVGA 9800 GTX+
Tagan ITZ 700w | Audigy 2 ZS | 250 gig WD | 80 gig WD | 750 gig WD

LAPPY | Vista Business x86
Dell Vostro 1500 | 2 gigs dell junk| 160 gig | 8600M GT
Schecters is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 04:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Dell Vostro 1500

I tried one of the cds that came with the vocational schools newer dell computers, and it didn't recognize it.... So... This is gonna be fun...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-27-2008, 04:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Dell Vostro 1500

I dont see why you guys have this problem cause dell sells the vostro online with xp pro.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 03:57 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Schecters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 252
Default Re: Dell Vostro 1500

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
I dont see why you guys have this problem cause dell sells the vostro online with xp pro.
Yeah and pay an extra $100. Or, I could take the xp home edition for free, and then use my own oem cd with the dell key and have a clean slate.
__________________

DESKTOP | XP
AMD 4200+ | 2gigs Corsair XMS 3200 | EVGA nf41 sli | EVGA 9800 GTX+
Tagan ITZ 700w | Audigy 2 ZS | 250 gig WD | 80 gig WD | 750 gig WD

LAPPY | Vista Business x86
Dell Vostro 1500 | 2 gigs dell junk| 160 gig | 8600M GT
Schecters is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 02:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 116
Default Re: Dell Vostro 1500

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
You should run games smoothly at 800x600 or 1024x768. I was looking at this lappy too, i just wish they offered a more powerful option for graphics, like an 8800 card.
Alienware offers a 8800 Mobile chip, but they charge way too much for it. Seeing as dell is sliping the Penryn into most of their machines, I would have waited to purchase a laptop. It will run you quite a bit more in price for one, but the CPU is everything. Several years from now you can replace almost every component of that laptop with ease, except the CPU.
Difolo is offline  
Old 02-29-2008, 02:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Schecters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 252
Default Re: Dell Vostro 1500

To Charles_Scott,

My initial install went off without a hitch. I'm about to run autopatcher. But I'll give you a link that I think will help you with your install.

Go here, hopefully this helps

Check out post #'s 8, 9 and 10.

Basically you need to get the sata drivers from dell or the actual hdd manufacturer, and then load them in when you get that first blue screen that asks if you want to use third party drivers. I hope you can figure your problem out!
__________________

DESKTOP | XP
AMD 4200+ | 2gigs Corsair XMS 3200 | EVGA nf41 sli | EVGA 9800 GTX+
Tagan ITZ 700w | Audigy 2 ZS | 250 gig WD | 80 gig WD | 750 gig WD

LAPPY | Vista Business x86
Dell Vostro 1500 | 2 gigs dell junk| 160 gig | 8600M GT
Schecters is offline  
Old 02-29-2008, 03:55 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Dell Vostro 1500

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schecters View Post
Yeah and pay an extra $100. Or, I could take the xp home edition for free, and then use my own oem cd with the dell key and have a clean slate.
Funny, when i went to configure the system it was included in the price, and xp pro not home.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 12:58 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Schecters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 252
Default Re: Dell Vostro 1500

Yeah, they seemed to have changed what they offer for which size laptop. I'm definitely liking this laptop.

The only gripes I really have are that

a) the 8600m GT is not supported under nvidia's newest release of drivers. You can manually apply the drivers through device manager, but it shows up as just a regular 8600 gt. It was kind of weird when I did that so I just got the newest drivers from dell

b) the touchpad is really small. I am constantly scrolling over instead of moving the mouse, and it ****es me off. haha.

But this laptop is definitely pretty sweet. I have xp and ubuntu running on it right now. Tweaking stuff when I get the chance.
__________________

__________________

DESKTOP | XP
AMD 4200+ | 2gigs Corsair XMS 3200 | EVGA nf41 sli | EVGA 9800 GTX+
Tagan ITZ 700w | Audigy 2 ZS | 250 gig WD | 80 gig WD | 750 gig WD

LAPPY | Vista Business x86
Dell Vostro 1500 | 2 gigs dell junk| 160 gig | 8600M GT
Schecters is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Inspiron 1500 KNiGHTMaRe89 Laptops and Notebooks 2 11-27-2007 10:57 AM
A newbie need help: upgrading from ancient dell PuluPulu New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-11-2007 10:45 AM
Dell to finally ship PCs with Linux Osiris Linux and Open Source 7 05-13-2007 04:54 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.