d600 latitude - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2012, 04:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default d600 latitude

I have several labs of d600 laptops. They all have a gig of ram and zenworks installed on them. They are so slow that nobody at the schools will use them. They would run alot better if I only put sp1 on them, but then they would not be to secure. Anyone have any suggestions?
__________________

edgewood is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 04:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: d600 latitude

Honestly, there's not much you can do. You could always do a clean install of XP, or even better just install a lightweight Linux distro on them.
__________________

__________________
tj_extreme is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 06:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: d600 latitude

Lubuntu (LXDE Ubuntu) is a good OS to go to. It is meant to power slower/older computers.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 07:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: d600 latitude

More ram and a clean install would be the best option. I doubt the software you are using would be available for linux but if it is that's a possible option.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 08:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: d600 latitude

Being at school? I doubt they use anything other than surfing and word processing.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 12:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: d600 latitude

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Being at school? I doubt they use anything other than surfing and word processing.
I remember plenty of obscure software that was on the school systems. They could also be using Active Directory or other Windows specific products to manage their systems which would complicate an os change.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 01:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: d600 latitude

I should get Jayce in here...
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 01:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: d600 latitude

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
I should get Jayce in here...
His situation was different since their district made a decision to completely migrate to linux. He didn't just switch a couple of laptops to Linux in an existing windows environment.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 03:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: d600 latitude

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
More ram and a clean install would be the best option.
It only supports 2gb max, doubt that would make too much of a difference, considering they have 5400rpm drives, and a single core processor @ a maximum of 2.00GHz, depending on the model.
__________________
tj_extreme is offline  
Old 04-18-2012, 10:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: d600 latitude

Quote:
Originally Posted by edgewood View Post
I have several labs of d600 laptops. They all have a gig of ram and zenworks installed on them. They are so slow that nobody at the schools will use them. They would run alot better if I only put sp1 on them, but then they would not be to secure. Anyone have any suggestions?
Actually putting the Service Packs on them would make them more secure. As there has been updates pushed out that require the install of SP's to be installed that have patched flaws in the OS. If it is true that these are XP machines, they should be on SP3 by now. XP before any Service Pack was the most insecure OS ever created by Microsoft. It has more holes than swiss cheese that mated with a sponge. So I would highly recommend that you install the SP to get the machines more secure.

If the machines are Windows 7, then yes installing SP1 would also benefit you. As stated there has been patches put out to secure flaws in Win7 that only can be applied after Win7 SP1 is installed on the system.

Overall there isnt much that can be done. The systems are running with 1GB of RAM and a slower CPU. The best thing you could do is do a clean image on all the machines and lock them down so that no software can be installed to them that isnt put on by the IT people. I would also even consider making it so that no USB devices can be attached to them, who knows if these machines are infected cause of students having attached USB Thumb Drives that have autorun infections on them. Could be the root of all the issues in the lab.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Latitude D600 boot option menu locked, how to unlock? hazza Laptops and Notebooks 1 10-26-2009 11:28 AM
monitor of dell latitude d600 acuariano Laptops and Notebooks 1 10-09-2008 07:02 PM
Any software for D600? NayNay1991x Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 0 06-29-2006 04:50 PM
dell d600 docking... shan Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 01-17-2006 06:17 PM
Airport Base Station and Dell Latitude D600 junagad Apple and Mac 2 03-18-2005 04:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.