Compaq Presario C700 Memory - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2008, 01:53 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0mmun1st4lyf3 View Post
You should have gotten PC2 5300 memory.
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 01:57 AM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

lol, did you just buy the wrong speed?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 03:50 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

I thought the lower speed will work too. Right??
__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 04:08 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0mmun1st4lyf3 View Post
I thought the lower speed will work too. Right??
It should, you'll just be running slightly slower than what you are used to.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 12:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

It does, but it's lower speed. Oh well.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 06:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 89
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

cOMM, Know this is off the topic but could you tell me how hot your C700 RUNS , CELCIUS, IDLE CPU. I have a worry with the laptop i just bought. Cheers mate if you have time.
__________________

__________________
Main Circuit Board
Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI Premium
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
Operating System System
Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2
Model Processor a
2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core
128 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache
Display
Nvidia GeForce 8500 GT
n Circuit Board
Brunoboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Can I use my Compaq Presario Case? bmull System Upgrades 18 10-29-2007 06:24 PM
Iffy about a Compaq Presario laptop. Arumuni Laptops and Notebooks 10 07-15-2007 07:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.