Compaq Presario C700 Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2008, 11:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default Compaq Presario C700 Memory

Hi, I just have a few questions. Yesterday one of my two 512Mb memory sticks broke, so now i am running on one 512 stick...which is extremely slow. I was wondering what are the choices that I can make right now: Buy another 512? buy a 1G? will that work?(1G + 512 sticks). What type of memory will work?

I am not good with laptops, but I see it says PC2 5300 SODIMM.

Help will be appreciated. Thank you!
__________________

__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 12:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

Both options will work.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 01:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

Both sticks will have to be the same size for dual channel mode to work. That's most likely why you noticed the slowdown(more so then losing 512k). Go with another 512k or 2 1gb sticks.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 01:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

Can anybody confirm Kurrent's words?

Newegg.com - CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Laptop Memory - Retail

if it is true, i will get two of these.
__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 01:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

Yup, if you run off one stick, you lose the DDR. The sticks have to be the same size, and even model. Two GB sticks works.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 05:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

Go to Crucial.com they will tell you there what option you have. From how much memory your system can hole to what configurations will work.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 02:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Yup, if you run off one stick, you lose the DDR. The sticks have to be the same size, and even model. Two GB sticks works.
You don't 'lose the DDR'. You lose the ability to utilise the dual channel architecture (i.e. the use of two 64-bit data channels).

A single DDR-SDRAM module in a non dual channel configuration will still operate at it's rated DDR clock speed, but will just use one 64-bit data channel instead of two. In other words, the clock speed doesn't change, the bandwidth / throughput does.

In context, a single DDR2-400 RAM module (also known as PC2-3200), on it's own in a non dual channel configuration, will operate at 400 MHz giving a peak transfer rate of 3,200 MB/s.

Two DDR2-400 RAM modules in a dual channel configuration will still operate at 400 MHz, but instead will provide a peak transfer rate of 6,400 MB/s, due to the utilisation of two 64-bit data channels (a total bandwidth of 128-bits).

Back to the original query, if your motherboard supports dual channel configuration, then I suggest taking advantage of it by purchasing and using two identical RAM modules.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 02:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

Yes, the DDR ability is still there, just not being utilized.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 03:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Yes, the DDR ability is still there, just not being utilized.
No.

As already explained, DDR is always being 'utilised' in DDR-SDRAM, because that is the architecture of the RAM itself. Data is always being transferred on both the rising and falling edges of the clock signal in DDR-SDRAM, dual channel configuration or not.

'DDR' and 'Dual Channel' are not two of the same things and are not synonymous. 'DDR' concerns the transfer of data on both edges of the clock cycle, whereas 'dual channel' concerns the utilisation of two 64-bit data channels instead of one.

Everything You Need to Know About DDR Dual Channel | Hardware Secrets
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 01:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default Re: Compaq Presario C700 Memory

I bought this: Newegg.com - Crucial 2GB (2 x 1GB) 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 533 (PC2 4200) Dual Channel Kit Laptop Memory - Retail

I hope it will work.
__________________

__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Can I use my Compaq Presario Case? bmull System Upgrades 18 10-29-2007 06:24 PM
Iffy about a Compaq Presario laptop. Arumuni Laptops and Notebooks 10 07-15-2007 07:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.