Compaq Armada V300 400MHz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2008, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Question Compaq Armada V300 400MHz

hello, I need to know how far I can maximumize the settings on this laptop.
I just bought it brand new off of ebay, currently it has celeron 400mhz mobile cpu, I have increased the ram from 64mb to 256mb. tomorrow I should get the power cord for it in the mail and the hdd caddy on wednesday which I will put my 20gig hdd in.
I tried google to find information about the max settings this thing can handle but the compaq website had very little information about their laptop, their the d*** guys who made it.
Any info on a complete upgrade solution for the cpu and hdd would be appreciated.

Last somebody dropped my armada 1700 laptop at my job and rendered the laptop useless that is why I got this one.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 08:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Compaq Armada V300 400MHz

Hello,

What operating system will you be using?

You could increase the RAM to 512 MB (2 x 256 MB).
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 02:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Compaq Armada V300 400MHz

I will be using windows xp pro, the requirements for xp is 300mhz or higher with 128mb is minimum and higher.
The work I'll be doing on my laptop isn't intense tough work that will kill the cpu, but I need it at least to reach 400mhz to 750mhz if possible.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 05:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Compaq Armada V300 400MHz

You can't really increase the CPU on laptops, laptops ARE NOT like desktops, you can't just swap CPU's like you can on desktops...

Your best bet would've been to just buy a 700/800MHz laptop on ebay used or refurbished, I am currently using an IBM ThinkPad A21p (Pentium3 850MHz) that I bought used on eBay for $165 (been using it for 2 or so years now no problem, had to replace the battery but other than that it's great). I'm running Windows XP and Ubuntu Linux just fine. I don't see why you bought such an outdated laptop, 750MHz or so is like the baseline for modern "usable" computers.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 04-15-2008, 01:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Compaq Armada V300 400MHz

You probably can't take this past 600mhz. Tough to say since laptop mobos are quirky about what they will support but that's my best guess. Most Armadas are pretty easy to work inside so it shouldn't be a huge hassle to change the cpu but it might be more than it's worth since I can't guarantee the top speed it'll reach. Let me check out a few things and post back....
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 04-15-2008, 01:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Compaq Armada V300 400MHz

Internal Parts And Assemblies

Fastest available looks like a 400mhz P2 so kiss those hopes of big upgrades goodbye. Since they're selling the mobos/cpus as a kit here that usually means they're soldered on so it'd be harder to change yourself. Doable, but harder. You can plug these part numbers into ebay and see if anybody is selling them. I only use this site for reference--good selection but overpriced.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Motherboard on my compaq T88SupraStyle Microsoft Windows and Software 1 02-07-2008 12:55 PM
Compaq armada 1700 keyboard problem -RockMan- Laptops and Notebooks 1 12-07-2007 10:42 AM
Compaq armada 1700 upgrade advice -RockMan- Laptops and Notebooks 7 10-06-2007 08:40 PM
Play Time for Compaq (Installing Linux on Compaq) yaminohaka Linux and Open Source 15 07-30-2007 06:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.