Change new hardisk - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2011, 07:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default Change new hardisk

Hi there

I am having problem with my 5 yrs old laptop, currently using Sony Vaio. i have a hardisk problem, the disk was damaged somehow and i replaced a new one recently.. Now the main problem.., i have forgotten to make a system recovery disc ... but i still have my original Window Xp OS serial key number behind my laptop. So how do i go about rebooting the new hardisk to my original OS? I'd asked some shop, they said, it can be done! i wonder...

Need help.. Plz advice. thk u
__________________

ufo3k is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 10:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Change new hardisk

You need an XP load CD. But they don't sell it anyway anymore.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 10:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Change new hardisk

is the old hard drive in good enough shape that you can pop it in and make a recovery disk?
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 10:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Change new hardisk

Hi pet

Nope, d hardisk is completely kapus... r.i.p
ufo3k is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 10:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Change new hardisk

Hi Min

Can i use my bro's original win xp disc and use my laptop serial number for reformating?
ufo3k is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 11:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Change new hardisk

yup that'll work as long as the disk is xp home and your key is xp home or both are pro. If you try to mix and match versions and serials it won't work.

also use the edit feature instead of double posting.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 11:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Change new hardisk

Hi Pe

thx for the advice, will try it out when i free
ufo3k is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 12:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Change new hardisk

And call my MoM.

It has to be OEM or Retail, you can not mix the two.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-30-2011, 11:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Change new hardisk

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
And call my MoM.

It has to be OEM or Retail, you can not mix the two.
erm.. how do i tell mine is oem/retail?
ufo3k is offline  
Old 03-30-2011, 11:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Change new hardisk

Should say on the serial sticker.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
password on hardisk ..{please help me}.. hamo0ody Microsoft Windows and Software 7 08-05-2009 01:45 PM
Hardisk Problem ck84 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 11-03-2006 11:33 PM
hardisk~~~ didi Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 02-19-2005 04:12 PM
Hardisk Problem~~~~ didi Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 10-28-2004 11:45 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.