Business Laptop/Upgrade SSD - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2010, 11:13 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Business Laptop/Upgrade SSD

Agree with Mak, no telling that a new piece of hardware is going to fix this issue if you don't even know what the issue is the first place. Save yourself some money and figure the issue out first.

You need to do some 'spring cleaning' before anything. It is free and may fix your sluggish performance.
-Uninstall all unneeded programs (You admitted they had a lot of bloatware and crapware on the system, uninstall them)
-Do a disk cleanup
-Do a disk defrag (multiple times if necessary)
-Do a disk check (requires a restart)
-After that go into msconfig and remove any programs that aren't necessary at startup. Also stop any services from starting that aren't needed.

Restart - see if that helps. If not i would run a diag on the hard drive to verify the hard drive is in fact going bad (possibly see if the bios has SMART enabled)
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 05:13 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: England
Posts: 59
Default Re: Business Laptop/Upgrade SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkpitt45 View Post
Why would I put xp on it? I don't have an xp disc....

Windows 7 home would be installed.
I'm confused, you said that even if you had an XP disk you said you weren't going to re-install everything from scratch as the techies would need to put it on the network etc.

If you put in a new hard disk and then install Windows 7 they'll still need to put it on the network and other stuff.

You need to get your techie people to perform some hardware diagnostics on the machine (I assume that they have such equipment/software) which will confirm if any parts of the computer are faulty. I use AMIDiag for older machines and QuickTech Pro for more modern machines and these are great tools to help diagnose any hardware problems.


For those at my place of work that can't relinquish their computers for the time it takes to do a complete rebuild I perform the following on their computers:

1 - run chkdsk/f at the command prompt, reboot and then let it check the hard disk for errors.
2 - run the Disk Cleanup Utility to remove any temp files
3 - have a look in Add/Remove programs and remove any programs that aren't needed and look out for 'suspicious' ones that may be spyware/adware orientated
4 - remove any unnecessary toolbars in IE

After doing those 4 things I then show them how to run a Defrag on their computer and get them to do it before they leave work and leave their computer on (but locked) over night for the defrag to run.

It might be worth trying the above to see if it helps or not.

__________________

__________________
Fantastic Day Trip Ideas: www.ketrin.co.uk
My Personal Blog: www.ketrin.co.uk/blog
Fazza is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 07:47 AM   #13 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Business Laptop/Upgrade SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexluethar View Post
You need to do some 'spring cleaning' before anything. It is free and may fix your sluggish performance.
-Uninstall all unneeded programs (You admitted they had a lot of bloatware and crapware on the system, uninstall them)
-Do a disk cleanup
-Do a disk defrag (multiple times if necessary)
-Do a disk check (requires a restart)
-After that go into msconfig and remove any programs that aren't necessary at startup. Also stop any services from starting that aren't needed.
That last one is important. I dont even let my logitech software for my keyboard load with startup. Just antivirus and realtek audio controller.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 09:26 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Business Laptop/Upgrade SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkpitt45 View Post
Why would I put xp on it? I don't have an xp disc....

Windows 7 home would be installed.
The business may only us XP programs. So if she needs certain software and 7 doesn't support it, you are ******.

As said many times, as well as me, fix the problem. Never ever presume, find out the problem before you waste money.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 11:18 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Business Laptop/Upgrade SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkpitt45 View Post
Why would I put xp on it? I don't have an xp disc....
Then why did you say this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkpitt45 View Post
I would've tried a clean install but I can't. No xp disc,
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkpitt
Windows 7 home would be installed.
Then do a clean install using the Windows 7 disc, no XP disc is needed.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-02-2010, 11:50 AM   #16 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Business Laptop/Upgrade SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkpitt45 View Post
No need to be rude.


I would've tried a clean install but I can't. No xp disc, and she doesn't want to do that, since they'd have to set it up with the servers and other stuff.
Wow trying to help and tell you the truth is rude? Sorry but the old saying goes, the truth hurts.

What is installing a new hard drive going to solve?

You will still have to get the tech people to do what they must. Cause you will have to install an OS to use. You still will have to defy her wishes and install the new OS. To top it off, it may not even be the hard drive that is the problem.

So riddle me this. What good is getting a new hard drive going to do? What if it turns out to be the RAM? What if it something more severe like the CPU or mobo? Then you just wasted how much money on buying a new HDD and a copy of Win7 to install.

You went from the first to 15th step without taking steps 2-14. Your jumping the gun to try and solve the problem when you have no clue if that is the problem at all.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD, I Want! C3ntury New Systems | Building and Buying 5 04-05-2010 01:21 PM
Intel SATA SSD Firmware Update Tool Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 12-02-2009 11:47 AM
Fast SSD vs. Hard Disks Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 08-01-2008 04:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.