bios problems telling me i need to update it. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2009, 11:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 26
Default bios problems telling me i need to update it.

i have a toshiba satellite 4070cds and i am trying to figure out how to fix this problem, when i boot up it gives me the following error: "Ready for bios update. Place the BIOS update diskette in the drive, and press any key when ready to proceed", i have updated the bios to the most recent version but it still comes up every time i restart the computer

the os on the laptop is windows xp home sp1
__________________

blkmage024 is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 05:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 26
Default Re: bios problems telling me i need to update it.

can anyone help me out with this?
__________________

blkmage024 is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 06:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: bios problems telling me i need to update it.

Strange......


Go into your BIOS and set your BIOS to default setting. Then try booting up.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 07:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 26
Default Re: bios problems telling me i need to update it.

that was the first thing i did
blkmage024 is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 08:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: bios problems telling me i need to update it.

Can you still atleast boot into windows?

When you where flashing your BIOS, did you by any chance happen to copy a file called autoexec.bat over to your C Drive? I know that some BIOS updates include an Autoexec.bat file. Purpose being is that it acts a boot disk to flash your BIOS. However autoexec.bat on your C drive is one of your key files used to boot into windows.

I am just questioning whether or not your overwrote your C Drive's autoexec.bat file?
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[ISSUE] Console Update = Controller Problems DentMan06 Microsoft XBox 2 02-21-2009 10:19 AM
Blackops & HD4870x2 Graphic Cards Bios Update Beacon New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-28-2008 02:13 PM
BIOS Update insane84722 Laptops and Notebooks 5 12-13-2008 07:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.