Adding an SSD... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2010, 12:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 75
Default Adding an SSD...

Ok, so just a minute ago I decided to crack open the back of my Asus G50vt-X5.

It appears that is has 2 hard drives slots. Described as M2.5X7.

Looking through Newegg at the pictures of SSD's, it appears I have SATA II.

If I were to buy one, is there a good way to go about moving my OS to the new drive, or would I have to completely re-install it?

If it makes any difference, my OS is Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Antec 300
LANPARTY DK X38-T2R
G.Skill DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz
ATI Radeon HD 4850
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit English
Power & Cooling QB 750W +12V @ 60A
Western Digital Caviar SE16 640GB
yo1mcool is offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 09:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Adding an SSD...

You would have to re-install it if you want to put it on a new OS.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 10:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Adding an SSD...

I would give clonzilla a shot although I have yet to test it with win7. Could not hurt to try.

Clonezilla
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 11:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: Adding an SSD...

You could try imaging to the SSD, but you will want to use the Win7 installation DVD to create the partitions or else you will get incorrect alignment for the SSD and you performance will suffer.

SSDs install programs so quickly that I find it's just easier to do a fresh install and avoid potential headaches.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 02:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 75
Default Re: Adding an SSD...

I'm curious, lets say I take out my original hard drive, and put in the SSD.

Could I install the OS onto that, then somehow plug the other HD back in and remove the OS from it?

Just thought I'd ask cause I have a lot of data I'd have to back-up somehow, and no way to do it currently.

Thanks. =)
__________________
Antec 300
LANPARTY DK X38-T2R
G.Skill DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz
ATI Radeon HD 4850
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit English
Power & Cooling QB 750W +12V @ 60A
Western Digital Caviar SE16 640GB
yo1mcool is offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 02:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Adding an SSD...

yep that would be the best way.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 04:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: Adding an SSD...

Quote:
Originally Posted by yo1mcool View Post
I'm curious, lets say I take out my original hard drive, and put in the SSD.

Could I install the OS onto that, then somehow plug the other HD back in and remove the OS from it?

Just thought I'd ask cause I have a lot of data I'd have to back-up somehow, and no way to do it currently.

Thanks. =)
Yea. I actually did that in my desktop...although I didn't even remove the OS. That would also work well because you don't want data storage on an SSD anyway. Their capacity is so small for the price and you want to keep as much free space on them as you can. I even have all my games on a mechanical as games are mostly sequential reads and mechanicals perform fine in that area.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 05:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 75
Default Re: Adding an SSD...

Quote:
Originally Posted by synergy View Post
Yea. I actually did that in my desktop...although I didn't even remove the OS. That would also work well because you don't want data storage on an SSD anyway. Their capacity is so small for the price and you want to keep as much free space on them as you can. I even have all my games on a mechanical as games are mostly sequential reads and mechanicals perform fine in that area.
Hmm, I don't know much about this whole process right now, still need to study and research it.

But how does it work out having an OS installed on 2 HD's at the same time like that? How does it know which to run off of?

How would I go about uninstalling an OS anyways?
__________________
Antec 300
LANPARTY DK X38-T2R
G.Skill DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz
ATI Radeon HD 4850
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit English
Power & Cooling QB 750W +12V @ 60A
Western Digital Caviar SE16 640GB
yo1mcool is offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 05:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Adding an SSD...

I think windows 7 will detect older versions (Xp) and present a boot menu choice when you turn on the computer.

I wouldn't even bother with XP if all your games and apps work on 7, which they should.


Here's what I would do.

Turn off computer, install SSD, disconnect the SATA cord from the XP drive(Leave power connector in), turn on comp, install W7 on the SSD, after the OS is running, connect the SATA to the XP drive (SATA is plug and play), copy over whatever you need, then format the drive in disk management.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 06:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default Re: Adding an SSD...

He is using 7 now though, not XP.
__________________

__________________
yzmxer608 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel SATA SSD Firmware Update Tool Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 12-02-2009 11:47 AM
SSD? Which one? NutterzUK New Systems | Building and Buying 2 11-23-2009 09:49 PM
OCZ Vertex Series 120GB SSD Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 02-27-2009 02:44 PM
Computer Still acting screwy Shana2415 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 10 09-03-2008 11:36 AM
Fast SSD vs. Hard Disks Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 08-01-2008 04:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.