Adding Firewire???? Help!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2012, 02:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default Adding Firewire???? Help!!!!!

I have a Toshiba satellite c655 that lacks firewire ports. I was wondering if there is any way to add one? I have a canon gl1 camcorder and need to upload video and the only option is via firewire. I purchased a firewire to usb cable but the computer doesn't find the camera. Plz HELP!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

dyreson662 is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 04:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Adding Firewire???? Help!!!!!

Nope,.

Firewire to USB doesn't exist - sorry. You got hosed, that cable you bought is a scam. They are two completely separate technologies and the only way to get them to work together is to convert it either through an external converter or a PCI card. A cable that just has the firewire and usb cable on it won't do a damn thing - sorry.

I went through this same thing, i have a handycam and the only thing it uses is firewire. You are SOL, you need to get a PC that has the port already installed or purchase a PCI or media expansion card that has that port.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 05:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default Re: Adding Firewire???? Help!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexluethar View Post
Nope,.

Firewire to USB doesn't exist - sorry. You got hosed, that cable you bought is a scam. They are two completely separate technologies and the only way to get them to work together is to convert it either through an external converter or a PCI card. A cable that just has the firewire and usb cable on it won't do a damn thing - sorry.

I went through this same thing, i have a handycam and the only thing it uses is firewire. You are SOL, you need to get a PC that has the port already installed or purchase a PCI or media expansion card that has that port.
Whats the external converter?? My laptop has no expansion! Is it possible to open it up and remove a usb and add firewire or something?
dyreson662 is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 06:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Adding Firewire???? Help!!!!!

Unless you can solder it and do all the circuitry.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 06:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default Re: Adding Firewire???? Help!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Unless you can solder it and do all the circuitry.
I could do the work just need instructions on what would hook up where and if my motherboard could handle or except that!?
dyreson662 is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 06:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Adding Firewire???? Help!!!!!

You neeed a lot of engineering skill to be able to do that..
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 06:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default Re: Adding Firewire???? Help!!!!!

Well.....Darn!!
dyreson662 is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 07:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Adding Firewire???? Help!!!!!

Don't you have like a SD card in it or anything?

Think the best you can do is use it on a desktop. Most boards will have the internal connector for it. But firewire pretty much died with Vista.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 07:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default Re: Adding Firewire???? Help!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Don't you have like a SD card in it or anything?

Think the best you can do is use it on a desktop. Most boards will have the internal connector for it. But firewire pretty much died with Vista.
No its just dv tape. Yeah its looking like my only option is gunna be putting together a desktop computer with a firewire card!
dyreson662 is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 08:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Adding Firewire???? Help!!!!!

most desktop boards come with Firewire these days. If not on the back ports, it should have a front port header.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FireWire TheCase Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-26-2006 12:04 PM
Ip over firewire? Mission Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-11-2006 01:13 PM
Firewire? jammin420s Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 03-05-2006 06:06 PM
Firewire A and Firewire B? Snump Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 05-27-2005 03:15 PM
firewire Seloce Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-12-2002 10:46 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.