acer graphics problem. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2007, 12:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Thumbs up acer graphics problem.

Hello there, i recently installed aoe3, and it said that my laptop doesnt meet the minimum specs. something about not having at least 64mb in graphics.

however i have a 128. (im confused) could someone please check the specs for this model. "acer aspire 5573zwxmi"
-thanks.
__________________

revenge2 is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 08:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: acer graphics problem.

Hello,

Go into your BIOS and find out how much RAM is allocated to your integrated graphics.

Alternatively, (assuming your model has Vista installed) go to your 'Display Settings' and then click on the 'Advanced Settings...' button to check out your graphics memory usage under on the 'Adapter' tab.

Post back.

Just a thought, if you do have Vista installed, Age Of Empires III is intended for Windows XP and not designed to work in Vista (however the subsequent expansion pack 'Age Of Empires III: The War Chiefs' is designed with Vista support), though it may work with compatibility mode enabled, or even without. First identify how much memory is available to the graphics.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 10:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Thumbs down Re: acer graphics problem.

arhhg!! lol its a 64mb.

--adapter type--
Mobile intel(R) 945GM express chip set family.


--adapter info--
chip type: intel(R) GMA 950
Dac type: Internal
Adapter string: Mobile intel(R) 945GM express chip set family.
BIOS info: intel video bios.

Total available graphics memory : 64MB
Dedicated video memory:0MB
System video memory:32MB
shared system memory:32MB

:EDIT:

is that enough? and is there anyway to upgrade. And would it be an issue if your planning on doing 3d modeling.
revenge2 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 12:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: acer graphics problem.

Hello,

You can change the amount of RAM available to graphics in your system BIOS settings. Press the appropriate key on the keyboard when you turn on your system to access it.

However, ensure that you have enough RAM in your laptop to allocate a large portion to graphics.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 11:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Default Re: acer graphics problem.

ohhk, but would this be the same as having a 128 card if i allocated another 64mb from my ram? or would it be somewhat different?
revenge2 is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 11:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: acer graphics problem.

Shared memory is always slower than dedicated.
It's also possible that whatever card you have in your acer lappy just isn't powerful enough to run the game in the first place and this is just the error message that results. AoE III has pretty nice graphics, it's possible than Intel GMA 950 just isn't powerful enough to support them. The developer should have a video compatibility list on their website or the game's readme file.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 01:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: acer graphics problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by revenge2 View Post
ohhk, but would this be the same as having a 128 card if i allocated another 64mb from my ram? or would it be somewhat different?
Well if you were to set your graphics memory to 128MB max, then yes, it would be the same as any other 128MB graphics card, but only in terms of memory capacity, not graphics performance (as graphics memory is not an indicator of graphics performance).

The Intel GMA 950 integrated graphics on your Acer Aspire 5573ZWXMi laptop is a low-end, budget GPU, not good enough for graphics intensive games. However, for Age of Empires III, your laptop does meet the required specifications.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 11:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Smile Re: acer graphics problem.

hello, thanks for all your help. yeah im definitely better off having a desktop rather than "this " these days .

by the way, what would be a good laptop for gaming?
__________________

revenge2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
graphics card problem xargon Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 07-28-2007 03:14 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM
Graphics Card problem bardock Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-22-2007 12:09 PM
interesting problem, related to my graphics card (i think) dweeb Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-02-2007 09:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.