Acer Aspiire 4820 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2011, 09:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Acer Aspiire 4820

Have you run a virus scan lately? A virus could be taking up RAM and affecting the updates too. Also check to see what programs are running at startup and disable any you don't need.
__________________

fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 05:14 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Acer Aspiire 4820

I have no virus's and i dont know what should be running, as ive only just opend it yesterday to start it up. its only 2 days old
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 09:19 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Acer Aspiire 4820

What programs are running in the background? One must be taking up RAM or CPU.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 11:39 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Acer Aspiire 4820

I dont know, im useing 1.5gb of ram with NOTHING up, i will take a screen shot of my processes

First half
http://i224.photobucket.com/albums/d...processes2.png

secound half
http://i224.photobucket.com/albums/d.../processes.jpg

Something is eating my ram, and i dont know what.

Is it possible to downgrade to 32bit on the windows 7? or not
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 05-22-2011, 07:24 AM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

No you can't just install Win7 32 Bit. Plus it won't help. Your problem is that your trying to do to much with the laptop. You think that just because you got a Core i3 laptop that it will do everything with no consequence when that is not the case.

You are eating up a large chunk of RAM with Firefox. You also have another large chunk being taken up by your mobile broadband. That process is eating up almost as much resources as Firefox. No wonder why you cat play WoW with that running.

You have FSecure as your anti-virus. It doesn't matter if you only opened it up a day ago. You can get an infection the first time you go onto the internet if you don't take the time to update yourself first.
KSoD is offline  
Old 05-22-2011, 06:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Acer Aspiire 4820

I dont use mobile broadband, im useing my wifi, from my bt hub, and i dont want that fsecure as my protection, because i have AVG, not sure how to get rid of it, and it even crashed when i just play a game on FB, with just 1 firefox open and nothing els
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 05-22-2011, 08:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Acer Aspiire 4820

Did you uninstall the antivirus that was pre-installed before you put AVG on it?

try to decrapify it and see if it helps
Welcome | The PC Decrapifier
__________________

Joe C is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer One and its OS bobtheguardian Laptops and Notebooks 2 08-31-2008 01:58 PM
Does the Acer Windows Vista have to be installed on a ACER or on ANY PC? Comptech Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-09-2007 06:25 PM
Wn XP and Acer mayaseattle Microsoft Windows and Software 4 11-20-2006 10:53 AM
Acer N50 for a new PDA??? novatron1_2 Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 0 01-14-2006 02:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.