Acer as6530-6522 ATI 3200 HD graphics card how to increase memory size - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2009, 03:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Default Acer as6530-6522 ATI 3200 HD graphics card how to increase memory size

OK so i just bought the acer 6530-6522 laptop from bestbuy recently and I love this computer. I am to believe that other computers, with an integrated ati 3200 graphics card, are able to adjust the shared memory size for the graphics card by going into the bios and setting it... However I have not found out how to do this. I mean I have tried looking and i find the video portion inside of my bios but it does not give me an option to change my shared memory .... maybe its on auto or something i dunno



here's a picture of my bios screen

__________________

qhdevon43 is offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 11:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Acer as6530-6522 ATI 3200 HD graphics card how to increase memory size

Well, I just checked my 8930, with nvidia 9600gt, and i'm not sure ifv you can in the bios.

It, like yours, is blacked out.

Edit...

Reading around, its a dynamic setting, in that it'll auto-adjust for you.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 01:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Acer as6530-6522 ATI 3200 HD graphics card how to increase memory size

ok so with the help of my friend donald, we figured out that the reason i could not increase my video memory size was because acer no longer wants people to do that themselves, so they released a bios update. As of right now there are 2 bios versions for my laptop version 3216 and 3223. I had version 3223 in which that bios did not let me change my video settings, however the old one did. Basically if you have the same laptop as mine then you need to downgrade your bios (if u want to ) to version 3216. I did and it worked flawlessly!!!!
qhdevon43 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eye-Fi Wireless SD Memory Card Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 02-07-2008 08:22 AM
memory in graphics card? ton247 Laptops and Notebooks 5 12-18-2007 10:37 AM
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM
Another Hijack Log boo HijackThis Logs (finished) 17 06-26-2007 12:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.