ABS G3 laptop stuck at 798mhz.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2009, 10:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default ABS G3 laptop stuck at 798mhz..

I have a ABS G3 laptop, AMD Athlon 64 3400+ running Windows 7 Pro.

I used to play games like Half Life 2, America's Army 2, and so on with no issues whats so ever. On fairly high. It has a ATI Radeon 9700 with 128MB ram on a AGP 8x slot.

But no matter what power settings I do, It seems stuck at 798MHz. You'd think when you loaded half life 2 it would change the CPU to the proper speed, but it doesn't. It stays stuck at 798MHz (Half Life 2, while playing, says 798MHz).

What can I do? I can't find any over clocking tools for the AMD CPU, or the Radeon 9700. Windows 7 works so great on this laptop and I don't want to downgrade to XP.

Any suggestions? There's no power saving features in BIOS (very basic bios), so I'm lost. Any ideas??
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 11-14-2009, 04:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: ABS G3 laptop stuck at 798mhz..

Hi,

Have you checked your system temperatures (importantly, your core temperatures)?

Are the 'Processor power management' settings in the advanced settings for your active power profile set properly?

Also, have you installed the latest chipset drivers?
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 11-14-2009, 04:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Re: ABS G3 laptop stuck at 798mhz..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alvin.C View Post
Hi,

Have you checked your system temperatures (importantly, your core temperatures)?

Are the 'Processor power management' settings in the advanced settings for your active power profile set properly?

Also, have you installed the latest chipset drivers?
I can't find Windows 7 SIS 755 Drivers. "Base System" says unknown device.
Looking at the temperatures, it says (Core Temp 0.99.5):
CPUID: 0xF4A
APICID: 0
Revision: SH-CG
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3400+ (Clawhammer)
Frequency: 798.20MHz (199.55 x 4.0)
Platform: Socket 754
VID: 1.1000v
TEMPS
Core #0: 81F
Low: 75F
High: 84F
Load: 0-15%


Laptop is set to 'High Performance'
System Cooling Policy:
On Battery: Active
Plugged In: Active
(other options are passive)

My cpu seems so sluggish. It really feels like 798MHz. I rate 1.6 because of my CPU
CPU: 1.6
Memory: 4.1
Graphics: 3.8
Gaming Graphics: 3.7
Harddisk: 4.4

So I don't get what's going on. Could it be a chipset issue? I can't find any kind of Sis drivers for this thing.
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 11-14-2009, 04:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Re: ABS G3 laptop stuck at 798mhz..

I found CPUID here are some results:
Processor 1 ID = 0
Number of cores 1 (max 1)
Number of threads 1 (max 1)
Name AMD Athlon 64 3400+
Codename ClawHammer
Specification AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3400+
Package Socket 754
CPUID F.4.A
Extended CPUID F.4
Brand ID 4
Core Stepping SH7-CG
Technology 0.13 um
Core Speed 798.3 MHz
Multiplier x FSB 4.0 x 199.6 MHz
HT Link speed 798.3 MHz
Stock frequency 2200 MHz
Instructions sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, x86-64
L1 Data cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache 1024 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control yes
Max FID 11.0x
P-State FID 0x00 - VID 0x12
P-State FID 0x0A - VID 0x0A
P-State FID 0x0C - VID 0x06
P-State FID 0x0E - VID 0x02

K8 Thermal sensor yes
K8 Revision ID 2.6
Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 0
Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 1
Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 2
Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 3


It says my "THRM" 167(F) my "ST9100823A" temperature is 122F
167 is really hot but I don't know accurate this program is.
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 11-15-2009, 10:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Re: ABS G3 laptop stuck at 798mhz..

Okay, so I left a game on for a few hours and I was able to get it to go up to 2.0GHz, but it didn't solve the sucky game performance. I wish I knew exactly what "Base System" was...
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 12:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Re: ABS G3 laptop stuck at 798mhz..

I want this thing to run at FULL 2.0GHz ALL the time. It simply doesn't do it. I can't even watch movies on it because it's so choppy.. and yet the performance is great. It ranks between 3.0-4.8 on all the tests, and 1.3 on the CPU test. That's pathetic! ANYONE have ANY ideas?
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fix Dead Or Stuck Pixels Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 11-12-2009 08:16 AM
Very nice Gateway laptop "MX6433" 15.4-inch screen and more! Thresh Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 8 02-06-2009 07:08 PM
using laptop to extend wifi range? johnmalc Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 07-10-2008 06:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.