64 Bit AMD Processor with 32 Bit Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2008, 07:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 61
Default 64 Bit AMD Processor with 32 Bit Vista

Hey,


So I just bought this laptop and it has an AMD Turion TL-64 X2 2.2Ghz 64-Bit processor in it. But, the Windows Vista version that came with the laptop is 32-bit. Shouldn't the OS be 64 bit???
__________________

FlapJack is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 08:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 64 Bit AMD Processor with 32 Bit Vista

Not necessarily. A 64bit OS is mainly to address larger file sizes, and more than 3.5GB of memory. 32bit works just fine on 64bit processors.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 09:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: 64 Bit AMD Processor with 32 Bit Vista

both AMD and Intel's mainstream processors operate in 32 and 64 bit modes so it's not particularly important whether you use a 32 or 64 bit operating system unless you have other requirements (like b1gapl alluded to). of course if you have a true 64 bit only processor like the Itanium then you need a 64 bit OS.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 02:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: 64 Bit AMD Processor with 32 Bit Vista

and if you don't know what itanium cpu's are then you probably don't need them or need to know about them

also i have no idea what they are, and if you're interested in finding out more go onto google and search it

and if you want you can use 64 bit vista.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 61
Default Re: 64 Bit AMD Processor with 32 Bit Vista

Okay, thanks a lot guys! This is why I love these boards!
FlapJack is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista 32 bit vs 64 bit Mandingo Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 02-22-2008 11:41 PM
32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation) Jayce Microsoft Windows and Software 8 12-23-2007 01:11 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
soundcard for vista = worthless? macdawg New Systems | Building and Buying 34 05-05-2007 10:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.