2 gb in dual channel or 3gb's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2008, 12:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default 2 gb in dual channel or 3gb's

What would be faster for my toshiba a135? 2x1gb stick in dual channel? or 1x1gb and 1x2gb stick. There are only 2 slots on my laptop and i don't want to install 64 bit windows for 4gigs of ram.
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 12:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 2 gb in dual channel or 3gb's

Depends on what you do with the laptop. 3GB in my opinion, is a little over the top, for a laptop. 2GB is just fine.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 12:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: 2 gb in dual channel or 3gb's

The main problem i have been having is using adobe premier elements to edit movies and it lags my laptop quite a bit. Either way i'm sure that 2gb's will be a big improvement over 1gb in vista.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 12:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 2 gb in dual channel or 3gb's

It sure is a big difference. Since you're using Vista and making movies, maybe that 3rd gb would help.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 02:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: 2 gb in dual channel or 3gb's

if i were u i'd get xp on ur laptop and use 3 gigs, caus u'll need all the ram u can get for when you render ur vids, also xp uses less ram, its doesnt look as fancy, but it is still a good OS, and its complete, unlike vista, vista is too unreliable in my opinion. anyway, i'd use 3 gig, can never have too much ram :P ur pc/laptop always needs more then what u have, no matter how much u have, so i'd go for 3 gigs and specially caus ur using vista, vista drains ur pc's ram on its own, let alone if ur trying to use premier to make movies.

Vincent-Valentine
Vincent-Valentine is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 03:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: 2 gb in dual channel or 3gb's

If you have onboard video and not dedicated, then thats also a problem and causing the lag.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 03:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: 2 gb in dual channel or 3gb's

yeah, but not enough causes really bad lag, and caus its vista its already overly demanding so alot of ram is a good idea, but i still say go with XP till vista is realdy for realese, and by that i mean, when it doesnt have all the bugs, some bugs are undersandible but vista is the cute to sanity, its soo frustrating.

Vincent-Valentine
Vincent-Valentine is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 04:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: 2 gb in dual channel or 3gb's

Running memory in single channel will reduce performance by a few %....however having 3gb will more than make up for it.

2gb for normal stuff is just fine in Vista...but for movie editing/gaming/other demanding applications 2gb is just not enough anymore.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 04:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: 2 gb in dual channel or 3gb's

i honestly would rather run 3 gig single channel with xp and premier pro then 3 gig in vista, vista is waay too demanding for a OS, isnt the OS meant to me the base, the foundation of what the programs run off, so if that foundation is demanding like vista, than any application run on top of that demanding foundation will lag, well not any, but any application worth running will lag, so the point in running vista in the first place alludes me
Vincent-Valentine is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 05:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: 2 gb in dual channel or 3gb's

If you have the resources to run Vista then it's much more responsive than XP ever could be.

3gb is enough to make Vista extremely snappy in all situations, 4gb is ideal. I am running on 2gb at the moment with Vista 64 since my other 2gb are off getting RMAd, and the difference is noticeable.

Normal usage is fine, but I can no longer quickly alt-tab out of demanding games like Crysis to answer a message or something without waiting for about 5-10 seconds for things to recover...sometimes longer. When I had 4gb it was instant, just as fast as alt-tabbing from firefox or something.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
kn1 SLI lite dual channel ram become single channel gohand Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-14-2007 04:50 PM
Dual Channel not recognised radovitch Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-05-2007 06:03 AM
Dual Channel, Raid, and Raptor Hard Drives Akumajin New Systems | Building and Buying 14 10-23-2007 03:23 AM
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM
dual channel lower clock? Rich_Franklin Overclocking and Modding 4 05-29-2007 08:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.