zeros to hard drive - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2004, 02:15 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Default

I tried the fdisk/ mbr and it comes up with a message saying "invalid switch"
__________________

dbernie41 is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 03:19 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to laybac
Default zeros to hard drive

for thoes who are trying to do the same as i did, do any of you have a system restoration disk? if so follow promps to write zeros to disk at boot of computer. if no disk, compleatly turn off computer then start up computer again, after a few seconds you will see a black screen with a blinking cursor at the top left of the screen. while you see the blinking cursor press and hold the control key. it will take you to a boot screen, and will ask if you want to boot from hard drive or a disk. From a either or you will get a menu of options on what you are looking for. you can also use your back up floppy disk you made upon installing your O/S.
__________________

laybac is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 10:17 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Default

I now tried the "fdisk /mbr" and it was successful but still didnt fix my problem
dbernie41 is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 02:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Default

well nothing has worked so far and I went to www.bootdisk.com and made a Windows ME boot disk. However, when I am in dos and I type "bootme.exe" it says that it cant perform that while in DOS mode. So ughhhhhhhhh what do I do?
dbernie41 is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 03:22 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to laybac
Default

good add on microbell.
laybac is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 03:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to laybac
Default

dbernie41, try the other methods i mentioned in my other posts in this thread.
laybac is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 06:04 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

that EXE is a winIMAGE self extracting file that can be run only in windows, not DOS. so you need to make the floppy in windows first before you boot with it.

Quote:
Originally posted by dbernie41
when I am in dos and I type "bootme.exe" it says that it cant perform that while in DOS mode. So ughhhhhhhhh what do I do?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 06:31 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

actually, would have to disagree on zero deletes everything, 'cause the data is STILL recoverable. Even though zeroed out, say a zero would still show as a zero. But say that zero was once a one. Well, it will STILL hold a light phase to it. Out of reach from the HDD parameters, but it can be read by special equipment that will pick up the faint tell-tell signs that data was ONCE there... that is, until its over written again... the only way to TRUELLY make sure a drive is unreadable is by writing patterns to it. An example would be diskkill. That one is even upto DoD par. Anyhow, just thought ya'll would want to know
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 07:58 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Well on the computer I am zero I cant get to Windows at all. I made the boot disk from windows on another computer and then put the disk into the one I am trying to zero. But I can only get to DOS on that one.

So I guess I will try one of the other methods that someone mentioned before.
dbernie41 is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 02:09 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to laybac
Default

microbell, good reply on your last response.
__________________

laybac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.