zeros to hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2004, 08:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to laybac
Default zeros to hard drive

Is there a way i can write zeros to my hard drive to compleatly remove everything, then reinstall windows ME -- and that be the only thing on the hard drive till i install other software after?
__________________

laybac is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 12:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

download MAX Blast 3 utility or go to the HD Manufacture Website and download a utility
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 02:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you don't need to zero fill your disk t do that. just use a winME startup diskette and run FDISK. delete all partitions, remake new partitions to whatever you need, and format each one with FAT32. for help with FDISK or format goto www.computerhope.com . if you need a winME startup disk goto www.bootdisk.com
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 05:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to laybac
Default zeros to hard drive

i actually went ahead and did write zeros to my hard drive. Now im free of all problems and my computer runs much faster.
laybac is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 06:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think you're referring to fully formatting the drive
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 10:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I am trying to do basically the same thing, fdisk isn't working for me though.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 02:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Same here
dbernie41 is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 03:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

dbernie41 and lazerman did you two use a win98 or winME startup disk and type "fdisk/ mbr" at the command promt (a:\) like microbell suggested?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 05:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 42
Default

You do know the information 'shadow' is still there even after you overwrote your bits to it?

I have a fourteen pound File crusher in me shed :-)
__________________
Signatures reduce bandwidth
HippyWarlock is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 07:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

there is a quick format and a full format
the quick format deletes what's in the index but not the actual data, so the drive appears empty.
a full format deletes the index and the data so the drive is fresh
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.