Are you supposed to see HD's that are connected to a raid controller? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2002, 01:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1
Lightbulb Are you supposed to see HD's that are connected to a raid controller?

I have an MSI KT7 Turbo MB with the Promise FastTrack - 100 lite raid controller built onto the board running on WIN XP Pro.

I have just installed two new 80gb Seagates & gone thru all the setup stuff, @ setup I chose the basic "desktop" config.

I can see both drives if i go into the device mgr or in the Promise software, but they (or it) does not appear in the "my computer" window.

What do I need to do if I want -

A/ see the drive/s
B/ set them/it up as my FTP as I dont want it on my C: drive

+ I dont want to mirror them, I want to have the 160Gb of space which will be used as my FTP directory.


bazzaboy is offline  
Old 06-04-2002, 05:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212

It depends on how you set up your RAID controller (to use RAID or not). If you do not use the RAID capability, but just use it for extra IDE ports, then Bandersnatch is right - they will show up in Device Manager, but will not show up under My Computer until you have formatted the partitions you've created.

If you use the RAID capability, though, you will not see all the drives under My Computer in any circumstance. A stripe makes all drives involved in the stripe appear as a single drive to the OS. In a mirror, you will only see one drive, as the other one just holds the exact same data, and the RAID controller hides it from the OS. If you are spanning drives, then all the drives will appear as a single drive to the OS.

Make sense? Check your RAID card BIOS to set your RAID configuration. Whatever you have there will determine what Windows "sees" or doesn't see.

And welcome to Tech Forums.


Chopper is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 06:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330

the only time ive seen this problem is when people are running win. 2000 if you go into the driver software or what ever your using go into the config. and one should say "show raid drives as reg. drives" i am aware that not all raid software has this option
Amd64Boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.