yellowish monitor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2004, 11:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
FireFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 608
Default

very strange....try reinstalling the gfx drivers.........your gfx card may be going
__________________

__________________
FireFox is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 11:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

i have uninstalled the omega drivers and reinstalled normal catalyst drivers.

the funny thing is though, the yellowish haze was still there between driver installations!! So i dont think it was the drivers. I also dont know why the gfx card was so hot. THis was after coming out to it after being left on all night. No strenuos work on it at all...

Ill have another look at the connectors and try plugging the monitor into the onboard gfx and see if that helps...
__________________

sithspawn is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 11:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

okay pretty surei can safely say its the monitor

turned off my comp and while i had it unplugged, looking at the connector, the little error that says "no input connection" or whatever it says was all yellowish!!

WTF?!
its a 2 month old monitor!
sithspawn is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 11:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

okay ANOTHER update....

I have figured out that what is happening is that the 'blue' colour in my monitor is non existant. If i go into the osd of the monitor and fiddle with the colours, red changes it, green changes it, but moving blue from 0 to 100 does NOTHING.

and green and red equal yellow

fricken weird
sithspawn is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 11:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

take it back
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:07 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DavidWatersUGP
Default

This happened to me....monitor plug was not fully inserted. That might not be it though....
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.ultimategp.com/\">Ultimate Gaming Performance</a>

<font color=\"BLUE\">Intel Pentium 4 <b>3.2Ghz</b> (1MB L2 Cache, 800Mhz FSB)
</font> <font color=\"RED\"><b>Hyper-Threading Technology</b></font><font color=\"BLUE\">
ECS Motherboard
256MB DDR RAM by Crosshair
nVidia GeForce2 MX/MX 400 (64MB)
Maxtor 120GB Ultra Series Hard Drive (7200RPM)
Maxtor 30GB Hard Drive (7200RPM)
DavidWatersUGP is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:41 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

its just strange though ebcause now....its back to normal....

im gonna hunt for the receipt and see about taking it back....if they wanna store credit refund i might even invest another hundred or so and get a 19 inch......
sithspawn is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:10 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to groovelite
Default

Yeah I had something similar happen to me but it was way back when a geforce 2 Mx was a good card... ok I lied, it was never good.

Anyway, my monitor spat out a bunch of different colors at different times and I tried messing with it, then it just fried (the card). So I sent it back in, and (thank the Lord for this) I recieved an even BETTER card in its place. An ATI Rage 32MB! Gotta love tigerdirect. Idiots.

Back to the point, the problem was fixed with the new card, but instead of mailing it back to get the right card, I just upgraded to the geforce 3 ti 500, which has been in my pc ever since. And I haven't had the problem again.
groovelite is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:13 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to groovelite
Default

Oh I still have the Rage, if anyone's interested in it, I'll pay them $8 dollars to take it. Free Shipping.
groovelite is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 05:21 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

would you ship to australia :-<>
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.