**** Yeah! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2004, 02:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default **** Yeah!

My new pc is up and a'runnin'! Although I am having some problems. My monitor, a Viewsonic Ultrabrite E70f+, doesnt want to plug into the connector on my radeon 9800. I tried everything I can think of but it just doesnt want to fit. So I took another monitor I had and plugged that in and thats what I'm using now and its working a okay.

My other problem is with my connection to the internet. I share a single connection with another pc using a single cable modem. And whenever I plug the ethernet cables into the router, both computers dont work, only one does. I know this could probably be a multitude of things, but what do you all think? THanks.
__________________

__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 06-10-2004, 03:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Use the DVI adapter that came with your 9800 pro
__________________

jmoney12 is offline  
Old 06-10-2004, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default Re: **** Yeah!

Quote:
Originally posted by Hinrichisgod
My other problem is with my connection to the internet. I share a single connection with another pc using a single cable modem. And whenever I plug the ethernet cables into the router, both computers dont work, only one does.
How do you have them connected? i.e. are both PCs connected via CAT5 into the cable modem w/ their own ports?
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 06-10-2004, 04:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

sweet man thanx I got it working.
__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.