xp won't recognize my raptor HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2004, 09:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Default xp won't recognize my raptor HD

Here's the setup: Asus P4P800-SE, P4C-2.8, 1gb RAM, Raptor 740GD, Promise TX2 SATA/PATA card - all latest bioses.

I was never able to get my Raptor to quite work on my board's onboard SATA, so I just kept it and my 2500PB on the card. All has been well until the system got chuggy, forcing me to force reboot. Then it did what it did a month ago forever - refuse to recognize my Raptor.

When the HD is connected to the Promise card, it either (a) boots to a blank screen after the XP splash screen or (b) sends me to the safe mode menu - none of the safe mode options work; it stalls while loading agp440.sys every time.

Now, when I've got the Raptor hooked up to either the card or the on-board (with and without the card installed), it can't see my XP Pro install -

1. If I try the recovery console, when I type in "1" for my "C:\windows" install, it stalls there after I hit enter.
2. If I try to repair install, it hangs when "looking for previous windows installations".

At this point, even if wanted to do a clean reinstall, it seems I can't. Argh!
__________________

frAActal is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 04:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default

Interesting problem you have and welcome to the forums. Seems like it might be something wrong with either the cable, connection, or hard drive itself. Especially if you say another hard drive worked in it?
__________________

__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 04:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Post

The other HD is a PATA Caviar 250GB - I'm pretty sure the Raptor is fine as well (physically, that is), because it is detected etc. fine, but Windows - whether it's the installer or the actual XP Pro install - seems to not quite "get there"...but who knows. It's not like WD is making great quality drives these days

The last time this happened, running a couple of chkdsk's did the trick (I have a sneaking suspicion Norton Systemworks is to blame), but I can't get to a point where I can even access the HD now to run chkdsk - or install, repair or anything at this point.
frAActal is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 04:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

so..where is ur windows installed? on ur Caviar or on your Raptor?
sithspawn is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 04:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Default

the raptor - the caviar isn't even connected now.
frAActal is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 02:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Unhappy

anybody?
frAActal is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 11:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

So the windows is installed on your Raptor and you cant boot up into windows, and when oyu boot up from the windows XP disk you cant see the xp installation?? Do you install the drivers for the hard drive (if it needs them) at the start of the windows XP install.
Maybe its a bad sector on the hard drive. You could try downloading a WD utility that sets all the bits on the HD to 0. However this will make you loose all your data.
sithspawn is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 12:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Yes, I press F6 when loading XP if the drive is hooked up to the Promise card - I'm doing all the obvious things here...
__________________

frAActal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.