XP won't load after upgrading motherboard/CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2004, 03:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Default XP won't load after upgrading motherboard/CPU

I am in the process of upgrading a P3 system to a P4 motherboard/CPU, but I am having a problem that I can't solve. When the system boots, I can see the normal POST information, and the initial (text based) windows load message, but as soon as the system tries to switch to graphics mode, the system reboots. I have tried two different motherboards, and the symptom is exactly the same.

The new motherboard I am trying to install is an ASUS P4P800 SE, with a 3.2 GHz CPU and 1 GB of RAM. I also installed a new ATX 400W power supply, and the graphics card is a fairly new (about 2 months old) ATI Radeon 9600 XT. The OS is windows XP home edition, with SP2 installed.

The CPU is running in the high 40's (celsius), and the motherboard is running about 25/26.

Does anyone have any idea what could be wrong? At first I thought there might be an interrupt conflict between windows and one of the onboard devices, but I have disabled them all, and there is no change.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

RoboDad is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 04:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124

Try booting in safe mode to fix it."Better yet" zero down the hard drive and do a fresh install .

Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 05:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826

For what i know, after install window it will regonise the mobo, if change mobo,, i think have to reinstall window again. Sorry if any mistake.

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 05:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 129

Yea, You have too re-install Windows.
-AnGuiSh- is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 08:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 321

apa kabar?

AMD 64 bit 3500+ Socket 939
MSI K8N Neo 2 Plat. Socket 939 mobo
Corsair TWINX1024-3200 RAM
Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT Graphic Card
Altec Lansing 5051 Speaker system
Creative Sound Blaster live 7.1
Maxtor SATA 200Gb HDD
Plextor PX-712A DVD±R/RW Drive
Wired Mouse/Keyboard by Logitech
Samsung 795MB Flat Screen CRT
Raidmax Scorpio 868W Casing
Antec Truepower 430 or 480
Thermaltake (Pipe101) Heatsink
Thermaltake Street Fighter Fan
derfist is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 04:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 332
Send a message via ICQ to gizmo90

dang.....thats the same mobo and acces. i want to get.....but im gonna build frum ground up! hope i dont hav any problems!
Want a Gmail invitation?? Email me at gizmo90@gmail.com

Funny or Stupid Videos...u choose!
gizmo90 is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 04:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 332
Send a message via ICQ to gizmo90

Originally posted by derfist
apa kabar?
wat does that mean???
Want a Gmail invitation?? Email me at gizmo90@gmail.com

Funny or Stupid Videos...u choose!
gizmo90 is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 06:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

Boot your computer up with the winXP CD and do a repair installation. I think you press R to get to the recovery console, it should prompt you what to do at the bottom of your blue screen.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 12:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506

Your OS is configured with the original hardware. Every time you install a new critical piece, such as MOBO, you have to tell the OS to detect the new stuff. Do as ekAEsine said and it should do the trick. Make sure your CD-ROM boots before your HDD though by setting it in BIOS boot priority.

My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
zerozero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.