xp wont find any modem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2004, 10:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default xp wont find any modem

well it all started about a month ago, i moved in with my gf, ditching my freedom for a life of slavery, ditching broadband for 56k connection, it all seemed pretty bleak, but now my computer wouldnt find the modem i had, i now have my gf on my back and my gfs mother on my back to get this fixed, so im in quite a jam, heres the problem.

i have a dynalink 56k external modem i had it working b4 i got broadband it worked fine, after having it tucked away for 9 months i have dusted it off and brought it back to life, or so i thought. im running windows xp, and i plug it in and install the drivers then i go modem properties then click on diagnostic or something like that and its ment to do a diagnostic to tell me my modem is working fine, but it says its not even there, i recheck everything plug it in and go from scratch and still no luck so i get another modem this one internal plug it in start up the computer and it doesnt even detect it, so i install generic drivers for it and still nothing the diagnostic comes up blank, so i go to hell with you, you dirty bastard, and format the computer thinking im so smart and everything gets fixed with format but no, even formatting the pc doesnt fix the problem, my computer just wont find modems, its like its shuned them for some reason, and i need to get it working so i can get the monkeys of my back, anyway if anyone knows anything that could help im open to ideas
__________________

nzoreo is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 10:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

yes theer are many modems that xp couldnt find, you have to install drivers updated.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 11:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default

ive got the most recent drivers though, they r a little old but its the best icould do from dynalinks site
nzoreo is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 11:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

are they made for XP?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 11:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default

yeah, or so the site tells me, im really at a loss,
nzoreo is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 11:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

ok, go to control panel. and click there, install new hardware.

choose from list (modem) ,

and when ask for drivers, choose I have disk, give location of that opened folder having the ini file of driver.

and it will definately show up. this thing happened to one ATI card used in my other systems, winXP wasnt recognising it, and i have to use this process, and it did.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 01:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default

it shows up and everything and it installs the drivers then in the modem properties it says its working fine, but dialing out and doing the diagnostics it tells me that its not connected
nzoreo is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 01:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nzoreo
ive got the most recent drivers though, they r a little old but its the best icould do from dynalinks site
Firstly, you did download the Win XP drivers for modem? Not for any other version of Windows/Linux.

Which Dynalink Site? Make sure that the modem drivers are downloaded from your country's site, not from any other site that is international site.
IE. If you are in Australia, download from the Australian Dynalink Site. Not from any other country.
I have seen problem where people has tryied downloading the modem drivers for international sites, and in the end, they have not worked or detected the modem. (even if the model number is the same)

Also, try previous versions of the dynalink driver. I have seen that dynalink as been know to post older version of the drivers and some thing you need these over versions depending on when you purchased your modem (Mainly due to Dynalink changing their fermware).
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 05:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

It can be hard to find drivers for outdated hardware somtimes. nzoreo if you want to get the monkeys off your back and cannot locate the proper drivers you should go out and replace the modem. you can buy a cheap 56k modem at newegg.com for around $10-15 or you can check your local stores. it will include drivers for your new device, make sure the modem supports your operating system version
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 09:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

does it come up with a new hardware going into modem from control panel or does it say, when testing the modem, could not open port.... there's a big difference.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.