XP Tablet PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2005, 08:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to RaveVirus
Default XP Tablet PC

Ok. so i bought this tablet Pc, which is excellent, and i was installing a patch so that I recieved from a friend with some themes to customize my pc. well, after installing the patch, it needed to restart. ok, done. and when it came back to the logon screen, it said windows needed to be activated. I was using it yesterday with no problem.

Anyone have a suggestion as to what to do?
Ive already tried calling and giving them the product ID. They said the number didn't exist. and yes, i typed it in correctly.


Thnx in advance.
__________________

RaveVirus is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 09:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Call microsoft and give them the generated installation ID. When it asks to activate, chose activate by phone and follow the instructions. You will be done in 15min.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 12:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 89
Default

Windows XP needs to be activated. It will remind you until you do and you should have done that before you installed any applications. Yeah, just call Microsoft and they'll send you a new activation code for free.
1badtech is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 10:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to RaveVirus
Default

yeh. i wound up calling them during 3rd block. thanks.
I had to reset the Product Key. the number it was generating was coming up as invalid when i called them.

i just thought it was strange that i was able to access everything and had restarted a couple of times and then it ransomly came up. i would think something like that would come up right away.


thanks again.
RaveVirus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.