XP Pro and hard drive settings please help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2004, 07:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to sjm1027 Send a message via Yahoo to sjm1027
Default XP Pro and hard drive settings please help!

I have a ASUS A8V Delux MOBD and 3 HD:
Qty of (2) 36 gig sata Western Digital
Qty of (1) 120 gig sata Western Digital

I have 4 sata connectors labeled:
sata1
sata2
sata_raid1
sata_raid-2

I have 120 gig going to sata1
the first 36 gig going to sata2
the second 36 gig going to sata_raid1

I have my bios set to:Advanced
onboard promise controller enabled
operating mode to onboard IDE operat

Boot
1st drive viavt6420 1st hdd
2nd drive viavt6420 2nd hdd
3rd drive sata378tx2plus d0

Does anyone see anything wrong here with these settings?
Please help if you can I am on day 3 and am at my wits end.

Thanks
__________________

sjm1027 is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 11:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

i swear i have already answered this....
__________________

sithspawn is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 05:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to sjm1027 Send a message via Yahoo to sjm1027
Default

So are you telling me you know the answer?
sjm1027 is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 07:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

Well SATA arent plug and play devices. Neither is raid. So when you first install windows and that blue screen comes up, you need to puch F6 to install third party device drivers. You should have gotten these with the drives/motherboard (for raid), but if not you will be able to downlaod them from the manufacturers website.
Then put them o na floppy and install them when windows first loads up and it will detect them from then on.

There is a good guide to setting up SATA at the top of this page. read it.

hope this helps
sithspawn is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 10:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to sjm1027 Send a message via Yahoo to sjm1027
Default

Thanks, Thats exactly what I did

Steve
sjm1027 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.