XP Boot problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2003, 06:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Blo
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 94
Default XP Boot problems

Can't boot Win XP Pro from cd or dvd. Hard drive(C)is Primary Master, then CDRW(D) is Secondary Master, and DVD(E) is Secondary Slave. Setup is ok. Boot order is right, (cd first), but boot menu, (seperate from setup boot menu) shows floppy, hard drive, and cd/rw... Not dvd (even when i set dvd as first device in setup boot options). I have already reinstalled XP un-successfully, and have no alternative but format because of old program folders still being present. Any way, never mind that - I did notice that in the hardware properties of each of the drives, the locations are as follows:-

Hard Drive(C) is location 0 (0)
CDRW(D) is 0(0)
DVD(E), is location 1(1)...
Surely CDRW and Hard drive should have different locations.
I really need to get this t'ing formatted. I have an XP start disc, but don't know the Prompt - and if i did format without sorting this out, would i be able to install xp, bearing in mind the boot problem.
When windows is running, and i insert xp disc, it auto - runs normally, but obviously won't let me format a drive that's in use. Pleeze 'elp!
My system is Running AMI Bios with:
XP Proffessional
K7S5A M/board - (no oboard modem or network card)
Maxtor 40 GB H/drive
512 MB / SD Ram / 133mhz
CD/RW
DVD Rom
Neto Dragon 56kb Modem
Nividia Riva TNT2 M64 / 32 MB Graphics Card
__________________

Blo is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 06:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

hmm, im not sure acually, But i would try booting with a boot floppy and gettinga a prompt, and then try to run the setup for XP from there.

give it a try, tell me if it works, if not i ll see what else i can come up for you.
__________________

__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 06:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Try using another computer and get a floppy boot from www.bootdisk.com
joshsiao is offline  
Old 10-25-2003, 06:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Blo
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 94
Default

Yeah... I've just had a look. I reckon i can take it from here - but i've no doubt i'm gonna be needing your expert advice in the near future... Probably in a couple of hours, when i get stuck again.
There are two things i'm curious about!... and that's - i would have thought with me replacing my cd/rw with a new one, and trying C/SEL and MASTER jumper settings on hard drive - that it should boot-up... so what possible reasons are there, for this system not booting to disc... AND... what's the difference between the XP Pro Boot Discs/against the XP Pro SP1 Boot Discs.(my head's starting to ache now, and all i do now, is WONDER, WONDER, ALL DAY LONG.:cyclopes:
Blo is offline  
Old 10-26-2003, 01:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

So Blo, did it work out for you after? let us know!
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 06:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Blo
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 94
Default

here i am... 3 months later... but everything's fine - in fact, i followed chesmans advice, and it walked me thru the process... Completely Painless.
Many thanks - I think the CDR drive was responsible-(thru no fault of it's own).
Anyway, thanks a lot - belated thanks i know, but thanks just the same.
Blo is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 06:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Make sure all your drives are not on CABLE SELECT.

With all the computers that build, it MASTER/SLAVE MASTER/SLAVE all the way.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 01-21-2004, 06:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Blo
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 94
Default

here here... Master - slave, all - the - way!
__________________

Blo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.