XP 64bit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2005, 06:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 188
Default XP 64bit

I haven't been following the software features/support much, but I wanted to know if I would run into any problems running the software with my current hardware configuration (see sig)?

I read somewhere that if you got a post-2005 system, you're good to go.
__________________

Seiken is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 06:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Your system is just fine. But you will gradually start seeing 64bit applicatons released. In 2006 you will start to see the first 64bit applications released. I would say in 2007 majority of applications will be going striaght 64bit though.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 06:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 188
Default

Thanks. If that's the case.. I think I'll just wait until I build my next computer next year. My computer is still under a year old and I see no reason for a major upgrade with little apps fully supporting the 64-bit architecture.
Seiken is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 06:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Besides the fact it's intel, it's a good PC for another year

Wont be able to play Shader Model 3 based games though
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 06:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Wont be able to play Shader Model 3 based games though
A video card upgrade should take care of that problem though.
Seiken is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 07:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

But, don't you need a 64 bit CPU to run windows x64?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 07:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Im not sure if the new windows can support both 32bit and 64bit. I would say no though, but im not positive.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 08:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Windows x64 supports both 32 and 64, and yes you need a 64 bit processor to run it
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 08:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 188
Default

That answers that question. Maybe Dual Core with HT will be available by my next upgrade..
Seiken is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 08:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

make sure it's AMD, ... that would be a very big upgrade!!!
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.