Xp Or 64? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2004, 03:34 AM   #11 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

No sence in spending extra money on a computer system that will not have any software or OS to truely utilise it's performance. Either get the Athlon Xp , or just wait for the Athlon 64 to come down in price.

I am going to max out my current set up before I go over to an Athlon 64 Fx.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 08:47 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Yeah I have to say that if there are no 64-bit programs out there, having a 64-bit CPU is pretty useless.
When 64-bit is more heavily utilized and AMD 64 price goes down, re-rig your setup to accomodate, but until then just go with the XP.
__________________

__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 09:17 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I would rather wait a while before going to the 64 ... By then i'm sure we'll have a better choice of 64 bit processors

N' also ..it's gonna take time for software to start taking advantage of the 64bit ..
Why blow a fortune on it right now
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 04:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 207
Default

even if there arent 64 bit rograms now it dosent change the fact that the chip is still faster

as for the OBMC it does all the athlon 64 chips have them I think you are thinking of dual channel memory which only the fx 51 has
amd643200+ is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 02:19 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by amd643200+


as for the OBMC it does all the athlon 64 chips have them I think you are thinking of dual channel memory which only the fx 51 has
Yeah youre right. I was going off memory there and I had remembered Maximum PC dinged the 64 for not having something concerning memory that the FX-51 had. I didnt think that it could have just been single vs. dual channel but I guess I was wrong.

Oh and by the way:

(Prices from tigerdirect.com)

The Athlon 64 3200+ is only 70$ more than the Athlon XP 3200+. With all the enw stuff packed into the 64, why save the 70?
__________________


Apple, Mac OS , and Power PC
g5orbust is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 06:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the 64 3400 actually blew away the P4's and outperformed the P4 extreme in all tests; for a chip half the price of a P4 extreme, lower price, and 64 bit ready. IMO the 3200 or the 3400 Athlon 64's are the ones to get.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 07:40 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 207
Default

thats what I was saying the whole time

people mainly focus on the 64 bit aspect and think that if thats not relavant than its not worth going 64

however their are enough performance enhancements in that take place in the 32 bit world that make it a great deal and a good price compaired to a p4 of the 3.2 ghz
amd643200+ is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 01:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 50
Default

DEFINITELY get the xp with good card. That's what I use and you can smoke p4's
__________________
<a href=\"http://sigx.yuriy.net/\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://sigx.yuriy.net/images/skin/Bronze/0/xGrenade.png\" alt=\"SigX! The fresh maker.\" border=\"0\"></a>
Grenade is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 02:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 207
Default

and a 64 with a good card will smoke yours for not much more $$$
amd643200+ is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 05:52 PM   #20 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by True_Orb
Yeah I have to say that if there are no 64-bit programs out there, having a 64-bit CPU is pretty useless.

Well, if you do get yourself an AMD Athlon 64, you can fill out the paper work and get a copy of Windows Xp 64-Bit, Unreal Tornament 2004 64-bit and some Div-X 64-bit software directly from AMD.

Although I am looking forward to getting my hands on UT2k4, and Iplay enough UT2k3 as is, my computer does get used for other things.

Quote:
Originally posted by True_Orb
When 64-bit is more heavily utilized and AMD 64 price goes down, re-rig your setup to accomodate, but until then just go with the XP.
Better BANG for your BUCK.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.