Xp Or 64? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2004, 08:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 87
Default Xp Or 64?

Hey guys, I am going to be getting a custom computer, however, I am no quite a budget. Now I could get an Athlon 64 now, with a crap video card, or I could get an Athlon XP, with a good video card. Now I want your opinions please. How long will to take till XP64 or Longhorn are out and programs and games are mainstream for it? Cause when that happens, I would just upgrade to a 64 bit...and it would be quite a bit faster than the current A64 3000+ I am looking at.

Any suggestions?
__________________

BlackmanOne is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default

i have the same question...it's either an athlon 3200+ or the athlon 64 3200+

i cant find a mobo for a64 with dual channel memory support so i may just go with the Athlon xp
__________________

__________________
[size=2]
AMD 64 3200+ Socket 939
DFI LanParty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG GeForce 6600GT OC
WD Caviar 200GB SATA-II
Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF
CoolerMaster Wavemaster Case

|P|A|I|N|T|B|A|L|L|
my anti-drug
BlindApex is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 09:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

I found one, but it goes to ddr333, still not that bad. http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...=BROWSE&depa=0
__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 09:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default

ya but that's only the fx-51....bit tooo expensive
__________________
[size=2]
AMD 64 3200+ Socket 939
DFI LanParty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG GeForce 6600GT OC
WD Caviar 200GB SATA-II
Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF
CoolerMaster Wavemaster Case

|P|A|I|N|T|B|A|L|L|
my anti-drug
BlindApex is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 10:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

Hmm, yeah, you didn't mention that. Oh well.
__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 205
Default

Ok, well I would get the XP and a good video card. The video card will do you more good than the slight speed increase of the 64. Longhorn isn't due out till sometime in 2005.
__________________
Shuttle XPC SB61G2
P4 2.8 800 Mhz FSB
1024 Dual channel DDR400
ATI AIW 9700 Pro
120 GB Maxtor SATA
Lite-On 411S DVD+-R/RW
Logitech Elite Duo wireless KB/Mouse
nvalhalla is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 11:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 207
Default

who cares about longhorn ..windows xp 64 is due out soon also the difference in cashe size makes a huge difference as well as the onboard memory con't the amd 64 is a great deal if performance is more important to you than a little bit of money

if you dont beleive me or think that I am bias try one yourself I bet you will agree
amd643200+ is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 11:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by amd643200+
the difference in cashe size makes a huge difference as well as the onboard memory
I was reading in tests that the 3000+ performs only slightly behind the 3200+, or will the extra cache play a larger roll in a 64bit operating system?
BlackmanOne is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 02:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by amd643200+
as well as the onboard memory con't

The Athlon 64 doesnt have an onboard memory controller. THe Athlon 64 FX-51, however, does.
__________________


Apple, Mac OS , and Power PC
g5orbust is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 03:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

depends what ur gonna do with ur puter. i suppose quite much of gaming(?)

i'd get some fair priced socket a mobo, athlon xp and ram and a good vid card. then later after a year or two upgrade to 64 bit system, when they're matured enough.
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.