XFX Geforce 6800 GT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2004, 05:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default XFX Geforce 6800 GT

Hi there, I'm new here

I've just bought this new card, awesome piece of kit. Looking forward tremendously to Doom 3 to test it out But there are a couple of issues:-

1) The card doesn't seem to like lower resolutions. When I run a PC health check boot-up disk, and check the video adapter for errors, when it goes through text displays at, say, 640*480 the screen goes blank and my monitor diaplays "Signal out of range" and I have to do a hard restart. Now, I'm not sure if it's something to do with my monitor (19" Neovo F-419 LCD) or whether it's the card.
Also, I tryed Doom 2 (Doom 95) at 640*480 and the colours went crazy and screwed up. The same thing happened with WinQuake.

2) Far Cry. It looks AMAZING on the card, but when I max out all the settings, there seems to be a problem with the advanced shadowing effects of trees etc; you load up a map, and the shadowing's there- you load up another map and it's disabled. Turning down settings and resolution doesn't make a difference. I think it's a bug in the game, I'm using the 1.1 patch (hopefully this will be ironed out when they release 1.2 again) but I'd like to know if it's something else...

EDIT: I have all the latest drivers; the nVidia driver, DirectX 9.0c etc.


DoomUK is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 05:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394

Did you get the latest drivers?

<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 05:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543

Umm...farcry needs a patch fix those (i had the same problems)...and the others, not sure. My GT works on everything...
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5

No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 05:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976

Originally posted by Spartan 1394
Did you get the latest drivers?
Yup, I've got all the latest drivers for the card, my OS (Windows XP Home Edition), my monitor.. everything.
DoomUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.