XDR2 runs at 8GHz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2005, 11:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default XDR2 runs at 8GHz

Quote:
XDR2 memory interface is targeting apps that have tremendous memory bandwidth requirements, such as 3D graphics, advanced video imaging, and network routing and switching applications. XDR2 will work at 8GHz and above, which, in case of 16-bit interface provides 16GB/s bandwidth. By contrast, similar GDDR3 memory chip at 1.20GHz can pump up to 2.40GB of data per second.
http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/memory/...707202113.html

Moore certainly would be proud of his law if he could see this. I can't see these being used in desktop motherboards or even servers for that matter as they'd cost wayyyy too much, however I could see a video card company switching from DDR to XDR and getting a massive performance increase. If 16 bit interface runs at 16GB/s shove it in a 256bit card and you've got 256GB/sec memory bandwidth.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 02:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Holy Piss!!!!!

The RAM in PS3s is XDR and runs at 3.2GHz, and I thought that was impressive!
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 02:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

wow. thats a helluva lota bandwidth.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 07:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

I think the hard part would be finding something that needs that kind of bandwith
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 09:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

:jaw drops:

:drool:
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

thats pretty sick now why dont we have processors at 8GHz?
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default









8ghz...........

Think how expensive that would be. I hope they put it in the 8800's and Xi800
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 12:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

I hope they put that in my camera :-p rofl

But seriously soon computers in the house will be so fast that the only limits to them will be the normal human brain. Only reason people would need faster ones is if there running hundreds of applications or massive massvie servers that are constantly working. lol
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 12:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by timmer
thats pretty sick now why dont we have processors at 8GHz?
I bet you could OC a P4 northwood to 8GHz with a lot of liquid nitrogen.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 01:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Highest I believe was fugger who only got 7.2GHz bios stable, I can't remember what core it was though or even if that has been topped.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.