Xbox drive in PC? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2004, 11:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 22
Default Xbox drive in PC?

I was just curious if this has been done or if it is possible? I think it would be pretty cool to have an Xbox Dvd-drive added to the computer.
__________________

bsharding is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 11:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

it can be easily done .. you just have to have a place to mount the rest of the xbox hardware.. because you cant just take out the drive and pop it in lol... but i think if sone has a the right *funding* .. it can be done pretty easily.. perhaps if u just add a small compartmant on the top of ur pc and cool it with fans then ud be set .. but other htan that the electrical and everything is very easy.. just the case modding is kinda hard lol
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 04:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I don't know. I took apart my xbox recently and tried to use the HD as a backup drive, but found out the bus speeds aren't the same soooo can't use that. Beyond that the drive will also probably be incompatible with your motherboard aaaaand let me go look at the drive real quick.....................ok yeah it does use an IDE cable, but it doesn't have a normal 4pin connector like the HD does, but like Silver said it shouldn't be too hard to mod power to it, BUT you don't really know if it has the same power requirements as a normal dvd-rom so that could be an issue. Since I have this drive out...I'm going to look into that question and see if I can't install this drive in my secondary computer. So I'll get back to you on that
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 04:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

aright I read quite a few things and basically it's hard to find a straight answer, but I don't think you'll be able to get it to work in a PC regardless if you get power to it. I believe it's because it needs the bios that was specifically designed for the xbox and a normal PC BIOS won't recognize it. I'm looking at the drive's internals and I don't see how you'd get power to it anyway unless you knew a sh!tload about this drive
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 12:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

lol i wasnt refering to connecting it to ur mobo... i just thought that if he placed the internals in a modded compartment on the case... and connected the power and the video out to a tv tuner card or something than that way he could easily play xbox on his pc... ... like ive seen mods where ppl have put those portable lcd screens for ur camecube onto a pc... so this should be pretty feasible.... but i dont have the funds to actually go and try to ruin an xbox lol perhaps ill buy an old used one and see if i can do it
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 01:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Thats why I was thinking about it, because you can get the drive for pretty cheap from Ebay. I wonder if anyone has made a patch or something so the drive can be recognized. Another thing is, if you got the drive running, would you be able to play the games or just Dvds?
bsharding is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DavidWatersUGP
Default

I know for a fact you would not be able to play the games.
DavidWatersUGP is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 09:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

to add a HDD from xbox you have to get some special software. Essentialy, you have to unlock the HDD (ties it to the xbox contoller), there is info if you goggle it with pics.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 01:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah I can't afford to just toss out an xbox either, but unfortunately it hasn't been working for quite sometime now so then one day it became the victim of a plotted terrorist bombing in my backyard So I took out the important stuff, HD and drive beforehand, and heatsinks and all that stuff too. And yeah, there's no way you'd be able to play the games and like I said before the BIOS wouldn't ever be able to recognize it
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 08:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 83
Default

check this out

http://www.g4techtv.com/screensavers...shis_Boxx.html
__________________

__________________
ASUS A7N8X-X mainboard
Athlon XP 3200+
1 GB Ram
120 GB HD (IDE)
250 GB HD (IDE)
128 MB Radeon 9800 PRO with custom H/S fan
8 x DVD Writer + DVD ROM
8 Meg ADSL (with ****ty ISP Bulldog)
Mystify Mamba mouse
And still ****ty fps in CS Source.
stumanoo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.