XBOX 360 pics and info - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2005, 02:43 PM   #31 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Oh man, PC games are SOOOOO much bnetter than console games!

__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 02:54 PM   #32 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
Oh man, PC games are SOOOOO much bnetter than console games!

:laughing:

-Ryan
__________________

MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:08 PM   #33 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

That thing is crazy, I wish you could order parts from that thing and have them customized for desktop use. I can't see it selling for anywhere under 500 bucks. Will a TV even be able to properly display the capabilities of this thing though?
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:15 PM   #34 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I read $300, same as the old XBOX when it first came out.

I dont see why a TV couldnt display the capabilities. TV's have a very high refresh rate. What is the difference between playing the XBOX and watching, say, a full blown CGI movie? It's not the TV that has to render it, it is the XBOX or the dvd player. The TV just has to show what the XBOX is throwing out there.
Him is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:16 PM   #35 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

It is going to be between $250 and $400 USD, I am betting around $300.

-Ryan
MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:46 PM   #36 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
That thing is crazy, I wish you could order parts from that thing and have them customized for desktop use. I can't see it selling for anywhere under 500 bucks. Will a TV even be able to properly display the capabilities of this thing though?
Doesnt have to, TV resolution stinks compared to a decent CRT PC monitor.It just has to have massive processing power and enough video functions to allow the game designers to render things easily and quickly.It has if I remember right only 10mb of high speed ram on its video device,and its embedded in its GPU.

This is the huge difference tween a PC and a game box, TV resolution is quite limited compared to a PC monitor so the bandwidth is much much smaller and refresh rate is fixed.Equivalent TV to PC monitor setting would be having your monitor set at about 640x480@60hz with a dot pitch about triple that of even a cheap monitor.

The good news is the new multicore game tech will give software writers a reason to port multicore games to the desktop PC's as well, this may not bode well for microsoft, this may actually hurt them, time will tell.
horndude is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:46 PM   #37 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
TV's have a very high refresh rate.
uhh no they don't, they have crappy refreshrates unless perhaps you had a brand new plasma TV or otherwise HDTV
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:49 PM   #38 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

most US analog TV's(NTSC) are 60hz interlaced
horndude is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:58 PM   #39 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

My tv is 100hz 32" flat screen tube thing, but still 640 X 480.

I was quite shocked at only having 10mb of memory. Does it borrow memory from the ram?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 05:12 PM   #40 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

On die memory.... Hmm i wonder if it works so fast it dont need that much memory...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.