x850xt - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2005, 06:08 AM   #41 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Stupid
Well I have 6800 ultra and its a piece of junk i would trade it for a x800 pro any day. Never getting another Nvidia again.
Wanna swap? Please tell me you want to swap...!!!!
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 07:23 AM   #42 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Stupid
Well I have 6800 ultra and its a piece of junk i would trade it for a x800 pro any day. Never getting another Nvidia again.
What is it doing?

You can defiantly get a swap for an x800pro no problem on here.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 08:33 AM   #43 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Stupid
Well I have 6800 ultra and its a piece of junk i would trade it for a x800 pro any day. Never getting another Nvidia again.
Whats wrong with your 6800 Ultra. Your the first person I've ever heard complain about that card. Wait....your the guy who complained about it not running Doom 3 on 1600x1200, 4x AA, and still getting like 60 fps if i'm not mistaking.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 03:41 PM   #44 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Doom3 is capped at 60 by default. you have to be smarter then the game lol.

iv never removed the limit, but by the sound of it. if you remove the limit the game may go out of sync or faster then normal.

(command)
-com_fixedtic

(Usage)
-Controls the games tic rate. Defaults to 0, setting this to -1 will remove the 60 FPS cap for singleplayer.

EDIT: note if your talking about multiplayer online, the FPS is limited on the server's end, so theres nothing you can do about it. This is a good thing though, cause it creats a fair game between most ppls different computers.
jolancer is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 04:23 PM   #45 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 90
Default

This is kinda funny....

I have a x800pro and I love it.

And guess what.... I got it to run on a no-name 280w PSU. TRY that will a 6800GT! That thing will fry off right the bat!

And PS 3.0? Why worry about it? Seriously, no card today can run it well enough for anybody satified. Unless of course you have the ultimate gaming machine of all extience! I'm going to laugh when these people with "PS 3.0 cards" can't run The Lost Coast with a frame rate above 20 on High. I was a marketing gimmick. The freakin' 6200's have it! I think it was a smart idea that ATI didn't include PS3.0 with its card because it would have increased the price.

Now, I'm not an ATI fan boy. I did atleast a month of research to find the card I would want.
__________________
Nothing yet...
Something is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 04:31 PM   #46 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

my 6600GT runs SCCT pretty high with PS3 and as well as farcry full high with PS3 on
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 04:35 PM   #47 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 90
Default

What specs other than the video card you have? Because I think you have some pretty high end stuff.
__________________
Nothing yet...
Something is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 04:44 PM   #48 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Native SM3 games such as Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory run better on Nvidia cards with SM3+DX9 and all the eye candy enabled than they do on ATI's flagship cards which can only run these games in DX8.1 btw. The game looks good in DX8, but its nothing compared to getting the DX9+SM3 effects.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 04:49 PM   #49 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Something
What specs other than the video card you have? Because I think you have some pretty high end stuff.
2x 512 meg sticks of PC3200
AMD 3400+ at 2.4GHZ (Right now)
Asus A8V
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 05:48 PM   #50 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

A GeForce 6600-6800 Ultra will run lost coast on high no problem. if they can run Splinter Cell Chaos Theory maxed no problem because SCCT has pretty much the same features as lost coast.

for SCCT:

HDR Lighting. check.

Parallax mapping, check.

Soft, dynamic lighting, check.

all of those isted above together will only work if a card has Shader Model 3.0, do ATI cards have that, no. ATI cards are stuck running it in the Dx 8.1 SM 1.1 paths. so essentially, Splinter Cell Chaos Theory looks EXACTLY the same on a GeForce 3 as a Radeon X850XT-PE.
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.