x800 problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2004, 05:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to parappa24
Default x800 problem

i have just recently put together my computer i have a x800, and asus A7N8X deluxe board, an 80 gig western digital HD, 1 gb of kingston ddr and a amd 3200 processor. my problem is that when i enter windows whenever i try to do anything with graphics like play doom 3 which i recently purchased i either load into the game for like 2 seconds or i dont even get that far. My computer automatically restarts or it goes back to the desktop. I believe it has something to do with the video card, but im not quite sure.
__________________

parappa24 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 06:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

1) Update your VGA drivers (Catalyst 4.7, not 4.8)
2) Update to the latest version of OpenGL (Doom3)
3) Flash your BIOS with the latest release/build
4) Diagnose your memory
5) Check the temperature of the CPU (idle and full load)

If the five steps are complete, and the problem persists... Check your hardware as something may be defective.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 06:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

P.S.: There has been issues with Kingston and certain motherboards. Check to make sure that your exact model of RAM is supported.
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 02:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to parappa24
Default

thanks alot ill try that today and get back to you to see if it works
parappa24 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 03:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 65
Default

I have the same prob.
2800 XP
A7N8X
1 Gb Corsair XPS
9700 Rpo
Example : Start Far Cry, it would go to the menu but as soon as I go into 3D , back to desktop
jjjdup is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 04:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Try this:
http://www.ati.com/support/products/...800issues.html

Or this:
http://www.ati.com/support/customerc...15&submit2.y=6
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.