WTF!!! Saphire ATI Radeon 9800 Pro Crashes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2005, 01:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to w108rew
Question WTF!!! Saphire ATI Radeon 9800 Pro Crashes

I just built my computer 3 days ago. My system runs fine except when I play games (BF:V, C&C:Generals). It plays flawlessly for about 5-10 minutes then it crashes and restarts. I have tried Omega drivers, new catalyst drivers, old catalyst drivers. I have yet to update my BIOS, but that is next on my list. This doesn't seem to be a very unique situation either, others have had the same problem. I am starting to regret my purchase. Could it be heat? I have heard that sometimes sound and video conflict in games and cause a crash. I have recieved two "overclocking" errors, but I haven't done any overclocking. I should also say that I have an ASUS A8V Deluxe mobo (integrated sound) and 1 Gb of RAM and an Antec power supply. Could it be refresh rate on my monitor? What is the optimal refresh rate?

P.S. I know someone is going to recommend an nVidia 6600, and thats what I am going to do but only as a last ditch effort. But who is a better 3rd party manufacturer? Chaintech, Evgna, Gigabyte, etc.
__________________

w108rew is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 03:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

updaye bios and mobo drivers. get the newest game patches. if that doesn't work than get an eVGA 6600GT
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 03:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Monitor the temperatures, sounds like the card is overheating, a cheap way of sorting it out is, http://www.arctic-cooling.com/vga2.php?idx=36
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 09:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to w108rew
Default

Is there any software that monitors Video card temp? I have ASUS probe, but I think it only monitors mobo temp and CPU temp.
w108rew is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 09:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

asus probe really blows. turn it off if possible.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 11:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to w108rew
Default

Why does asus probe "really blow?"
w108rew is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 11:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to w108rew
Default

Alright, I have figured out my problem. This is what I did. I went into my BIOS and changed the AGP setting to 4x rather than 8x. Then, I opened up the Catalyst Control Center Software, went to SmartGart and made sure that the video card settings were the same as my system settings (ie. make sure all of the "yes" "no" boxes on the left match exactly whats in the "yes" "no" boxes on the right). If you don't do this last part, you will get noticeable but not horrible lag in your games.
w108rew is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 12:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Asus probe really blows because it hogs a sh*t load of system resources. when i had my old computer (AthlonXP 2200+ 768GB PC2100, on a A7N8X-Delux) it nearly doubled my start up time and ate up a huge chunk of my ram. i suggest turning it off even if you use it alot.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 12:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

telling someone to get an evga 6600gt if it doesn't work is pretty damn dumb

btw, you DO know that you are lowering your performance by changing it to 4x instead of 8x

maybe your psu can't handle the card?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 12:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

the difference between 4x and 8x is so subtle its rediculous. it only matters on super-high-end cards. but on a 9800XT/5950 Ultra and under, there is no difference at all.
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.