WTF? new mobo , XP reboots - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2005, 05:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default WTF? new mobo , XP reboots

Ok I just got new hardware for my personal system, Asus A7n8x-e deluxe, amd athlon 2500+ Barton mobile , radeon 9600 pro , kingston (256x2) Pc3200. install it with my hard drive from this system and it POST's fine says booting from OS, i get as far as the lil white progress bar before XP boots and BAM, the syetm reboots . I cant even get to the XP spash screen.

So I ran the Xp install disk, went to system recovery. I did a full chkdsk /r as well as fixmbr and bootcfg, still nothing. I'm bout to lose my damn mind with this. only thing else i could think of was not enough power, so I disconnected the cd and the dvd burners, still nothing.....

I'm at a loss here any suggestions aside from chuckin this out my window?
__________________

FreakvillePcz is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 05:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262
Default

Replacing a mobo without a fresh O/S installation is asking for trouble.
__________________

SanToast is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 06:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

i second that.
the reason it restarts may have to do with the boot loader (boot.ini) the path is not the same in the new computer.
__________________
.
btv is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 06:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default

yeh i kinda figured but i was trying not to spend days backing up all of my movies/mp3/pic files. That was my next plan of action anyway. ughhh OS reinstalls suck guess I have to do it, going from an amd 850 to this new system. Thanks for the info
FreakvillePcz is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 06:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

thats why you should have 2 partitions
you can try putting the hard drive on another ide.
i would at least reinstall windows(without a format).it will just reinstall the windows files.
__________________
.
btv is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 07:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default

i have my drive partitioned as 3 drives , problem is they're all about full.i'm gonna see what i can move and what i can get rid of and see If I can get windows to install on C: without losing all my files . thanks for the suggestion BTV, never even thought about it
FreakvillePcz is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 11:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default

FWIW, the OS reinstall did the trick. yeh only 6 cd's and 2 dvds worth of backup files to create first.
__________________

FreakvillePcz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.